Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28
it has a lock pic on the file? is that not right? how do I change it?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    12

    it has a lock pic on the file? is that not right?

    how do I change it?

  2. #22
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    chmod 777 nameoffileyouarechangingpermissions.on

    this gives read, write, and execute abilities to all users. Only use this if you aren't worried about others users on your computer/network accessing this file.
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  3. #23
    Just Joined! djap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    99
    And if the above won't help. It's also possible that the link you have created leads nowhere (the lock appears also in that case). In this case you should check that /usr/java/jre1.5.0_04/plugin/i386/ns7/libjavaplugin_oji.so actually exists (I mean you haven't made any typing mistakes while linking there. Happens to me all the time ).

    If you have to repair the link remember first to get rid of the old one or you'll just get some message like.
    Code:
     libjavaplugin_oji.so: file exists
    while trying to create a link and it does nothing to that bad link.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    12
    Wow! It works

    Basically what I did was delete EVERYTHING and start over again. Withing 10 minutes, it worked

    Thanks everyone a lot!

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    12
    ah!

    just tried to open mozilla and now mozilla wouldn't open! in system tray at the bottom, it says 'preparing mozilla' etc...then that just closes. mozilla doesn't open. konqueror works fine though

    what's wrong? java will not work on konqueror

  7. #26
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Quote Originally Posted by Hany
    ah!

    just tried to open mozilla and now mozilla wouldn't open! in system tray at the bottom, it says 'preparing mozilla' etc...then that just closes. mozilla doesn't open. konqueror works fine though

    what's wrong? java will not work on konqueror
    try running from command line, see what errors it throws up.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    12
    what would the command be?

  9. #28
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Quote Originally Posted by Hany
    what would the command be?
    how about "mozilla" (without quotes)?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •