Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I have a Presario 1621, 233mhz, AMD Processor, 10G HD. I was finally able to load 10.1 onto it, but I had to enter into the "additional menu, advanced help" ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68

    Mandrake 10.1 boot problems


    I have a Presario 1621, 233mhz, AMD Processor, 10G HD. I was finally able to load 10.1 onto it, but I had to enter into the "additional menu, advanced help" during the boot. I had to boot under the 2.4. kernel vs the 2.6. Drive seemed to partition and format fine as HD0, HDA1, HDA5, HDA6, and some sort of FB... type of drive. The install seemed to be normal as with other machines. However when Grub comes up with my choices, no matter which choice I choose the script trys to run but then stops and the whole machine reboots into a loop. Any ideas with this? I would love to try to get this notebook working. Thanks, TOM

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    This is just a guess, but boot up a live CD, and check that the id:3:initdefault: isn't set to id:6:initdefault: in the /etc/inittab. If it is try changing the number to 3 or 5.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    If that is an issue, where would it be edited at?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    I see the file you listed, but the furshest I can get is to a Grub command line, and I have no idea what to put there.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Don't you have a live CD like Knoppix that you could boot?

    If you have: boot the live cd, then mount the mandrake partition, and then have a look to see if it's set. If it is edit the file using a text editor.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    I got ya. Let me try that out.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    Didn't work, thanks.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    This is what I can edit at Grub:

    kernel (hd0,0)/boot/vmlinuz-enterprise root=/dev/hda1 devfs=nomount resume=/dev/hda5 splash=silent

    and

    initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initrd-enterprise.img

    I have 4 different choices at boot: linux, linux-nonfb, linux-enterprise, failsafe. The above lines were from the linux-enterprise. Does any of the above possibly have anything to do with why it keeps restarting? I can get to a command line at Grub, but again, I have no idea of where to go with any of it. TOM

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    keeps restarting at [linux-ititrd @ 0xbfd6000, 0x19abd bytes]

  11. #10
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    you can try passing "init 3" or "init 5" at the grub boot menu and see if that helps. (without quotes)
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •