Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Hey guys, i have a Cisco Aironet 350 wireless card... pcmcia... mandrake detected it.... i used drakconnect to configure it...... it shows the MAC address of the AP it connects ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    15

    Wireless


    Hey guys, i have a Cisco Aironet 350 wireless card... pcmcia... mandrake detected it.... i used drakconnect to configure it...... it shows the MAC address of the AP it connects to... i set the wep key.. i did everything......... it seems to catch the access point.. my AP shows the Wireless client.... but... nothing works... i can't ping the gateway... nothing... what could i be doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    in MCC, add the address of the default gateway as the AP, also do the same for the DNS server address.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    15

    ..

    Under the option, type of wireless network, should it be Auto, managed... which of the two? under the operating mode......

    it's weird, because my Access point shows the wireless client as being connected, shows the Cisco's MAC address as connected, iwconfig shows the power of the connection and what not.... it's weird.... never done wireless on Linux so this is my first..


    as well, the gateway device should be the wireless card right? because eth0 is a 10\100 adapter.... wouldn't think it's that one.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    For operating mode, it would be managed as you have a router/AP

    Now, when you setup the wireless card in the MCC, one of the fields somewhere would be for gateway. In that field, enter the ip address of your router/AP there.

    Another of those fields would be for DNS or Nameservers, again enter the ip address of your router/AP there.

    The gateway device is the device which directly connects to the internet, it is not your wireless card. See, your card connects to the AP/router which is connected to the internet, so the gateway to the internet is through the router/AP.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    15
    no no, i realize that...



    here is what happens.. when i do ifup eth2

    [root@superskunk autoconf-2.59]# ifup eth2
    error in ifcfg-eth2:9: didn't specify device or ipaddr
    [root@superskunk autoconf-2.59]#

    that is the device which is the Cisco wireless card

    I have entered my gateway, 192.168.1.1 as the gateway, and one of the DNS servers... i proceed to disable my 10\100 adapter... then bring up the wireless adapter... i try to ping my gateway says destination network is unreachable......... i'm not sure what could be wrong?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Firstly, in the wired adapter's config page, tell the system to bring it up manually or on cable connection or on hotplug.

    Now for wireless, tell the system to bring it up on boot. Make sure gateway and dns entries are correct for wireless card. then try again.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    15
    when i'm in the network connection setup for the wireless nic.. the last part of it asks, for the DNS server, gateway, then the last option is a pull down box.. says


    gateway device.
    and it lists eth0, my wired lan, eth2 (wireless)

    which of the two should it be?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    15
    tried that and still nothing...... it's strange..... i dont get it.. it associates, because it has the AP's MAC address in iwconfig...... but when i try to ping the gateway it says destinatio network unreachable....

    i dont get what i could be doing wrong?

    see, i do iwconfig... and it shows all of this... looks like it's associated correct?

    Code:
    eth2      IEEE 802.11-DS  ESSID:"DYNOMYTE54G"  Nickname:"localhost"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.442GHz  Access Point: 00:0C:41:D4:B0:90
              Bit Rate:11Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   Sensitivity=0/65535
              Retry limit:16   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:****-****-****-****-****-****-**   Security mode:open
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:28/10  Signal level:-48 dBm  Noise level:-82 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:29444  Rx invalid crypt:11726  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:5  Invalid misc:73542   Missed beacon:0
    
    wifi0     IEEE 802.11-DS  ESSID:"DYNOMYTE54G"  Nickname:"localhost"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.442GHz  Access Point: 00:0C:41:D4:B0:90
              Bit Rate:11Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   Sensitivity=0/65535
              Retry limit:16   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:****-****-****-****-****-****-**   Security mode:open
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:28/10  Signal level:-48 dBm  Noise level:-82 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:29444  Rx invalid crypt:11726  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:5  Invalid misc:73542   Missed beacon:0

  9. #9
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    gateway device.
    and it lists eth0, my wired lan, eth2 (wireless)

    which of the two should it be?
    that one should be wireless.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    15
    yeaa... definetly doesn't work for some reason..... what the heck!!! why isn't this working

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •