Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
i recently instaled azureus and i get tired of typing su -root password- (i may not have to type this but you get the idea) cd /usr/local/src/azureus ./azureus all the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! El-Daveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    42

    "Shortcut" to execute installed files"


    i recently instaled azureus and i get tired of typing
    su
    -root password- (i may not have to type this but you get the idea)
    cd /usr/local/src/azureus
    ./azureus
    all the damn time.. who can tell me how to access it easier... please?

    dave

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    You should never run everyday applications as root. If that's the only way you can run azureus, something went wrong with the install.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined! El-Daveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    42
    i dont have to run it as root (hence why i wrote that i didnt think i had to )... still, how can i make a "shortcut"..

    thanks

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    What desktop environment are you running? Gnome, KDE, something else?

    Usually you can just right click on your desktop and do "Create Launcher..." or "Create Link to Application..."
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    Just Joined! El-Daveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    42
    KDE is what im using.. thanks for the info. how do you actually set it up though?..

    thanks
    Link to Application

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by El-Daveo
    KDE is what im using.. thanks for the info. how do you actually set it up though?..

    thanks
    Link to Application

    Right click on your desktop and create a new "Link to Application...", then pick the appropriate tab at the top of the window that pops up (I forget exactly which, perhaps "Command?"). One of the tabs will let you enter the actual command-line string you want to execute. You can also click on the gear icon on the first tab and change the icon for the link.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #7
    Just Joined! El-Daveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    42
    got it man.. thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •