Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hello all. I'm having trouble with mandriva 2006 not picking up my NEC Accsyc50 LCD monitor. When it boots up all i see is fuzzy screen, and that's it. Anybody ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    15

    Mandriva 2006 didn't pick up my monitor


    Hello all. I'm having trouble with mandriva 2006 not picking up my NEC Accsyc50 LCD monitor. When it boots up all i see is fuzzy screen, and that's it. Anybody know how i can setup my monitor? Not sure how to get to Runlevel 3 when it's like this. Thank you for your time on this matter.

    System
    AMD Athlon XP 1.2GHZ
    2GB Ram
    Nvidia 6600 AGP 8X
    40GB Dual boot XP/Mandriva

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    In theory your monitor is supported (I checked) so during setup you should try to manually select it. Is that what you did?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    15
    Yes i did select it. My mistake was when it asked me for a test it display a colorful fuzzy screen. I though that was normal and proceeded. Yeah i know "Newbie Mistake" lol. Is there a way to fix this?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by bkz81
    Yes i did select it. My mistake was when it asked me for a test it display a colorful fuzzy screen. I though that was normal and proceeded. Yeah i know "Newbie Mistake" lol. Is there a way to fix this?
    Not sure about that one. Probably because I've never faced a similar problem. To change run levels you need a command line (CLI). As root - you supply your password - and use the init command. You would type init 3

    It could be something to do with the way your video card is set up. You have a good card for Linux, so in the end that shouldn't be a problem.

    I think you need someone else to help you with this. Sorry I can't help you a bit more.

    EDIT: Funny how the mind works. I was thinking about this on the train this morning ... You might want to look at the manual for your monitor and make a note of your vertical and horizontal refresh rates. If they aren't set right, you'll get nonsense on your screen.

    Also, are you using the right resolution? I haven't done a fresh install for ages, but I think it should prompt you for a res. If it's set too high, you might have problems.

    It might be a case of setting your res. lower, getting things going and installing the right drivers for your video card. Just a few thoughts ... from my train journey.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    34
    Hi, boot into failsafe, then do a
    Code:
    XFdrake
    at the CLI this will then let you setup the monitor & card again. I would try a custom selection first to make sure it works. You can also try reading the Xorg.0.log in /var/log for any errors. This can be done with the following command
    Code:
    cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | less
    HTH

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •