Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
hi team i want to access my other pcs on the network via the terminal command line, i can do too easy with samba but i want to access via ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    37

    accessing my network through the terminal


    hi team

    i want to access my other pcs on the network via the terminal command line, i can do too easy with samba but i want to access via terminal, were do i begin

    , thanks lads

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    34

    Re: accessing my network through the terminal

    Quote Originally Posted by chingy213
    hi team

    i want to access my other pcs on the network via the terminal command line, i can do too easy with samba but i want to access via terminal, were do i begin

    , thanks lads
    I would start by typing
    Code:
    net -help
    in the terminal. This will give you some ideas..

    HTH

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    37
    i did that command but not much help

    can u like show me an example how to do it, im not runinng a server or anything, just a modem\router doin everything

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    112
    You could use SSH. Look through your package manager for the SSH daemon and SSH client utilities. Run the SSHD on computers you want to connect to with

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/sshd start
    once you've installed SSHD. Then connect to the computers with SSH using username "foo" like so

    Code:
    ssh -l foo 192.168.1.100
    This will log you onto the computer remotely. You have now accessed the computer via terminal.
    --Dachnaz [Fuzzy Llama]

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    Remember to setup the correct options through the sshd_config file, they are pretty self-explanatory and very well documented. When logging on remotely make sure you use the local ip assigned by your router, when logging on remotely use your actual ip...
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Agree with Dachnaz. SSH is the only way to go. Learning SSH increases one's Linux joy by leaps and bounds.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    34

    Re: accessing my network through the terminal

    Quote Originally Posted by chingy213
    hi team

    i want to access my other pcs on the network via the terminal command line, i can do too easy with samba but i want to access via terminal, were do i begin

    , thanks lads
    Of course ssh is the way to go if you are connecting to a Linux box, but the poster mentions samba which means he´s probably talking about connecting to a Win PC. In which case ssh will not work unless of course he installs extra software..

  9. #8
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630

    Re: accessing my network through the terminal

    Quote Originally Posted by JaRaEeZ
    Quote Originally Posted by chingy213
    hi team

    i want to access my other pcs on the network via the terminal command line, i can do too easy with samba but i want to access via terminal, were do i begin

    , thanks lads
    Of course ssh is the way to go if you are connecting to a Linux box, but the poster mentions samba which means he´s probably talking about connecting to a Win PC. In which case ssh will not work unless of course he installs extra software..
    Then why don't you tell him what "extra software" he needs since accessing other Windows PCs from the command line is what he wishes to do?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    37
    yes its WinPCs not other linux box, basically linux box to WinXp
    , so the SSH will not work??

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by chingy213
    yes its WinPCs not other linux box, basically linux box to WinXp
    , so the SSH will not work??
    Hi there, you can use ssh from a Linux box to Win PC but you will need to install Cygwin Have a look at their website for further info. Also check this site out ssh for further info on ssh & other secure ways of connecting using the command line...

    @Dapper instead of trying to flame me why didn´t you just point the ´other software´ out.. prat!!
    HTH

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •