Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
plz help me i am a noob with linux I have Mandrake 10.1 installed along with windows XP Can any1 help to set up my broadband net connection on my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    6

    Net problems!!


    plz help me i am a noob with linux
    I have Mandrake 10.1 installed along with windows XP
    Can any1 help to set up my broadband net connection on my PC
    the connection is via a ethernet port
    the ip add is assigned via DHCP
    i configured my connection using the wizard.. in Control Centre
    but when i click on monitor my connection it shows i am disconnected
    but on the Dlink site (i use Dlink DSL 502 T modem) it shows that i am connected???
    its that i am only able to connect to the dlink site only!
    plz suggest sumthing??
    i hav set my browsers to detect proxy settings automatically (its the same i have in windows)
    THNX!!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539

    Smile

    Hello

    Which browser are you using? Also, open a terminal and type

    ping -c 5 www.google.com

    Please post the output from that command in your reply. I just want to see if you can reach the internet at all.

    Also try this:

    ifconfig eth0 up
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by fingal
    Hello

    Which browser are you using? Also, open a terminal and type

    ping -c 5 www.google.com

    Please post the output from that command in your reply. I just want to see if you can reach the internet at all.

    Also try this:

    ifconfig eth0 up (this didnt help as the network is setup to boot at start!!)

    i have tried pinging google.com n here is wot i get!


    Code:
    ping -c 5 www.google.com
    
    PING www.google.com (216.239.59.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.59.99): icmp_seq=1 ttl=247 time=203 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.59.99): icmp_seq=2 ttl=247 time=230 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.59.99): icmp_seq=3 ttl=247 time=229 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.59.99): icmp_seq=4 ttl=247 time=221 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.59.99): icmp_seq=5 ttl=247 time=204 ms
    
    --- www.google.com ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4003ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 203.998/217.744/230.025/11.625 ms
    i tried konqueror and mozilla both
    thnx

  4. #4
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539

    Smile

    Very good! Now open a browser - Mozilla will do - and instead of entering the URL of the site you wish to visit, type the IP number instead:

    Eg: enter 216.239.59.99

    If it loads up Google, I think I might know what the problem is. If not ... I'm puzzled.

    At least we know you are connected to the Net.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by fingal
    Very good! Now open a browser - Mozilla will do - and instead of entering the URL of the site you wish to visit, type the IP number instead:

    Eg: enter 216.239.59.99

    If it loads up Google, I think I might know what the problem is. If not ... I'm puzzled.

    At least we know you are connected to the Net.

    well i am able to connect to the net using mozilla only after making sum changes to the filters n in /etc/module.conf file as was suggested to me by ma friend

    i added this to the bottom of /etc/modules.conf


    Code:
    alias net-pf-10 off
    and thn restarted

    in firefox i did this

    Code:
    about:config (type in url bar)
    filter ipv6
    change from false to true
    aftr all this i am able to browse the net using mozilla only!!
    but not through any other browser or any instant messenger

    also in the control center i am shown as not connected

    plz help!

  6. #6
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by dev_devil
    Code:
    about:config (type in url bar)
    filter ipv6
    change from false to true
    aftr all this i am able to browse the net using mozilla only!!
    but not through any other browser or any instant messenger

    also in the control center i am shown as not connected

    plz help!
    That was what I thought it would be. I think it means that your service provider's DNS servers can't resolve domain names into IP addresses. It's quite a common problem out there, and your friend's advice was very good indeed! He's very clever. It took me a couple of weeks. For example, I can't connect to an IRC channel without typing in the full IP address of the server!

    I don't know how to solve this in another browser. I tried to change the same settings in Konqueror but could not do this. The instant messenger problem might be the same ... A www address isn't fully recognised as an IP address.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by fingal
    Very good! Now open a browser - Mozilla will do - and instead of entering the URL of the site you wish to visit, type the IP number instead:

    Eg: enter 216.239.59.99

    If it loads up Google, I think I might know what the problem is. If not ... I'm puzzled.

    At least we know you are connected to the Net.
    i can open google by putting 216.239.59.99 in my konqueror addressbar!!
    but when i put in any http address it doesnt show says sum proxy error???

  8. #8
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by dev_devil
    i can open google by putting 216.239.59.99 in my konqueror addressbar!!
    but when i put in any http address it doesnt show says sum proxy error???
    I would disable proxy servers in your Konqueror settings now. See if that helps? It's a DNS problem! You might have good reasons for using a proxy server though.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    6
    i have set my konqueror to
    directly connect to the internet!!
    i am not using any proxies

    EDIT:: this is the error i get


    Code:
    An error occurred while loading http://google.com:
    
    
    Timeout on server
    Connection was to google.com at port 80

  10. #10
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539

    Wink

    Does anyone else have an idea? I've run out of knowledge!

    EDIT: You might be interested to know that when I had this problem, I was connecting via ADSL. At first I could only access the web using Konqueror and nothing else. It seems strange that you can't type an ordinary URL into Konqueror to connect up.

    If no-one else can help, you might consider contacting your ISP and asking them about their DNS servers. I think you can also specify other DNS servers ... other than the ones belonging to your ISP.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •