Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hey guys, I have just installed mandrake 10.2 with the kde desktop. WHen it boots it goes to the command line, how to i switch to desktop mode?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    28

    how to switch to desktop


    Hey guys,
    I have just installed mandrake 10.2 with the kde desktop. WHen it boots it goes to the command line, how to i switch to desktop mode?

  2. #2
    Just Joined! pupdaleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hamilton ON Canada
    Posts
    85
    init 5
    init and telinit is how you change runlevels 3 is Command line 5 is X gui

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    28
    i don't understand what do you mean by init 5???
    What about telnet????
    WHat do i need to do?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! pupdaleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hamilton ON Canada
    Posts
    85
    logged in as root i type init 3 to switch from graphical to command line
    init 5 to switch back

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    28
    This will not work while using putty?? Correct???

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    28
    I tryed that command and it seems to be doing 2 steps and then just stays in console. It does not lockup just sits in console mode, am i missing anything?

  8. #7
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    Try pressing ctrl+alt+f7

    and it is telinit not telnet
    Registered GNU/Linux User #399198
    'Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.' -Steven Wright

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lakewood, WA
    Posts
    112
    Try just typing startx and see if the gui is even configured properly. The startx command starts X from the command line.

  10. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    Wait wait, are you giving this command from telnet or putty?

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    28
    i have tried all even from the server direct why?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •