Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi all! I have a problem setting up my network. I have a notebook and i use it to connect from various places. In particular I conect to a LAN ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8

    Problem with DNS


    Hi all!
    I have a problem setting up my network. I have a notebook and i use it to connect from various places. In particular I conect to a LAN that has a DHCP server, and from another one where I have an IP. Last week I connected to the first one, so the DHCP server assigned me an IP address and addresses of DNS server. Everything went fine and I was able to navigate in the internet. Yesterday I connected to the other network and, after modifying the network settings, I couldn't connect to any site. After a while I figured out I didnt manually modify the DNS server address, so I did so and I was able again to navigate. But this morning I connected again to the first line, the one with DHCP, but I cannot connectto any site. It seems like it doesn't translate names to IP addresses. I usednslookup and it always says htat it can't translate the name. Do I have to modify some setting or anything else?
    Any idea?
    Please help me!

    Thank yoo!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    I didn't mention I checked resolv.conf file, there are many lines like
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    The first one is the DNS of the LAN.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Just curious. Are you using Firefox when you try to connect to sites?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    Yes I use Firefox. I think you may tell me to download the devel pack of Firefox. If so, I'll try it, anyway the problem is i cannot connect at all, for example aMsn doesn't connect and I can't use urpmi since it doesn't resolve the addresses of the FTP sites. Under Windows (where I am now) everything works fine.

    Thank you for you help!

  6. #5
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    If you type the IP address of a site directly into the address bar in Firefox, can you connect then? For example type in 72.14.207.104

    If you can connect to an external site using Firefox using that method then I think I know a solution. If not, I probably don't.

    Actually, your mention of urpmi may be very helpful. I think I've just understood something which has been bothering me ... possibly!

    Anyway - try this:

    Turn off the IPv6:
    * type about:config in the Navbar/address bar and hit Enter
    * then look for network.dns.disableIPv6 - right-click and toggle to true
    * restart Firefox
    * try to connect
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    I'm gonna try it... It takes long since I have to restart Linux, then come back to windows to surf... Really annoying. I have noticed that in the file hosts I have only 127.0.0.1 loopback... Is it normal? shouldn't I have the other addrees too? IU also tried with ifconfig and there I can see my current IP address, the DNS addresses and s on...
    Ok gonna try it...
    Thank you for your reply!

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    If I use the numeric address it loads the page. I also tried to modify the ipv6 setting and i restarted firefox, but nothing changed. Any other idea?

  9. #8
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by cali1981
    If I use the numeric address it loads the page. I also tried to modify the ipv6 setting and i restarted firefox, but nothing changed. Any other idea?
    I have no idea. I also had a DNS problem and the steps I mentioned above worked for me with Firefox. Anyone else have any ideas? The only one I have is to contact your ISP, but they might not have any answers.

    Have you tried any other browsers btw?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    Yes, I also tried with another one, ephyphany I think...
    Any other ideas? Please help me I really need it!

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    I resolved the problem. I don't know why but I can't access the internal DNS and the other 2 tat the DHCP gives aren't working. So I looked into resolve.conf and used another DNS, I unchecked the flag "Get DNS from DHCP" and now everything wotks fine.
    Thank you for your help!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •