Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi! I'm new at Linux... I tryed it in a public computer and i liked very much, so i decided to install in my computer. I've two distributions.... Mandrake Linux ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! HumanTorch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Porto - Portugal
    Posts
    4

    Question New at Linux needing lots of help!!


    Hi!

    I'm new at Linux... I tryed it in a public computer and i liked very much, so i decided to install in my computer.

    I've two distributions.... Mandrake Linux 10.2 LE and Ubuntu 6.06... One of my teachers said to use the Mandrake... But i've problems when im installing the Mandrake, and also Ubuntu...

    Days ago, I've put the CD1 of Mandrake in the drive and i reboot... A menu screen appeared and i followed the instructions (contract, languages, keyboard, etc...)... When I get to partitions menu, appears in a box saying my Windows partition is too big... What i did? I entered in Windows XP, did partitions... One partition for backups, one for Windows and other for Linux with 3 sub-partitions... Free space, Linux Ext32 and Linux Swap.

    Now, i put the cd in the drive, reboot and appears the usual welcome screen saying to install press Enter... I press Enter and appears a screen with a progress bar which don't moves!! I left it +/- 80min, because i thought that it would take a while uploading and uncompressing the files, but nothing happens....

    Almost the same with Ubuntu... I put cd in drive, reboot, Start/Install Ubuntu and appears a blaack screen with the phrase: "Uncompressing Linux... Ok, rebooting the kernel." and one more time, nothing happens...

    What is the problem??! Partitions are afecting something?

    I hope forward from you sooooooon!!

    Thx in advanced

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    do you have any non standard hardware? You may have to enter special boot parameters in order to boot up correctly and install properly. When booting from the cd you'll get a boot prompt, and one of you f keys will give you a cheatsheet of available special boot parameters that you may have to use.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! HumanTorch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Porto - Portugal
    Posts
    4
    All my hardware are correctly installed... I have two drives... I already tryed to put cd in one drive and then in the other, to check if it was a drive problem... But the same thing happens, in one drive and another....

  4. #4
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    Try using one of the following boot-parameters for starting the CD

    linux noapic
    linux nolapic
    linux noapic nolapic
    linux dma=off

    Maybe you get it booting with one of those.
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  5. #5
    Just Joined! HumanTorch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Porto - Portugal
    Posts
    4

    Afff....

    I insert that commands and i received a lot of messages like:

    PCI: Found IRQ 3 for device 0000:00:1c.3
    PCI: Found IRQ 3 with 0000:00:1d.1
    PCI: Found IRQ 3 with 0000:00:1f.2
    IRQ Routing conflict for 0000:00:1f3, have irq 5, want irq 3
    assign_interrupt_mode Found MSI capability
    vesafb: framebuffer at 0xd8000000, mapped to 0xe0800000, using 1875k, total 1638
    4k

    (.......)

    I don't know what to do!! I'm completly lost...

    I have also the Ubuntu v6.06... I tryed to install but nothing... Appears a black screen with letters in white saying "Uncompressing Linux. Ok, booting the kernel" and the nothing happens...

    I'm thinking in backup all my data and then format the disk and try to install Linux... But i'm trying to find other way to solve it without format the hard disk...

  6. #6
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    I did some research and found this on the kernel mailing list:
    Linux always uses the interrupts choosen by the bios. The bios stores
    the irq number in PCI_INTERRUPT_LINE, and configures the irq router
    accordingly.
    If both do not match, then the above message is printed.
    Try for now with only one harddrive in your computer. It may well be that your BIOS has problems with IRQ sharing for both drives and thus kills everything. IRQ errors are very nasty and they are usually caused by a BIOS problem or a bug in the kernel (rather unlikely).

    Go into your BIOS and disable Plug'n Play. If that doesn't help, try assigning IRQ channels manually withing your BIOS.

    Also: please list your complete hardware specifications.
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  7. #7
    Just Joined! HumanTorch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Porto - Portugal
    Posts
    4
    As you asked, here is a list of hardware:

    WDC WD1600JD-55HBB0
    DVD-16X DVD-ROM BDV316E
    HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GWA-4160B
    ADSL Modem USB Ice Data 500
    Texas Instruments OHCI compatible with IEEE 1394
    Sound/Video: Realtek 880
    IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers:
    - Intel 82801FB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 2651
    - Intel 82801FB/FBM Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 266F
    USB Controllers:
    - Intel 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 2658
    - Intel 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 2659
    - Intel 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 265A
    - Intel 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 265B
    - Intel 82801FB/FBM USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 265C
    USB PC Camera
    Logitech USB First/Pilot Mouse+
    Intel 82801 PCI Bridge - 244E
    Intel 82801FB/FBM PCI Express Root Port - 2660
    Intel 82801FB/FBM PCI Express Root Port - 2662
    Intel 82801FB/FBM PCI Express Root Port - 2664
    Intel 82801FB/FBM PCI Express Root Port - 2666
    Intel 82801FB/FBM SMBus Controller - 266A
    Intel 915G/P/GV PCI Express Root Port - 2581
    Intel 915G/P/GV Processor to I/O Controller - 2580
    Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
    WAN/ATM/ADSL miniport #4
    SAPPHIRE RADEON X300SE
    SAPPHIRE RADEON X300SE - Secondary
    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.93GHz


    I think that's all... :P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •