Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi, I need help My internet provider gives me only 2 IP, if I connect the 3 PC he kicks off the first one forever, so I decied to make ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9

    Need help, ethernet!


    Hi, I need help

    My internet provider gives me only 2 IP, if I connect the 3 PC he kicks off the first one forever, so I decied to make a computer as a server with two ethernet cards, one to internet other to my home ethernet,
    How good machine do I need for a server, and how to do this. I heard that it is posible!

    tnx alot

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9
    thanks ,
    I think it will help me, there is alot of information about that
    now I just have to set up

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6
    Can't you just use a router? The router will assign your computers IP address and mask them as one single IP to your Provider. I have 3 computers on my single DSL connection.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9
    I am using a router, but when I connect the 3'rd computer, then other isn't working.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by maetkh
    I am using a router, but when I connect the 3'rd computer, then other isn't working.
    Are you sure this is a router ? Or a hub perhaps ? A router normally issues private IPs to the computers on the network, without any way for your ISP to know about it.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  7. #7
    Just Joined! buteman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Isle of Bute, Scotland
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by maetkh
    I am using a router, but when I connect the 3'rd computer, then other isn't working.
    If you go for using a computer ( 486 with 8Meg Ram and suitable software would be fine ) then whether you are using a router or a hub you can also configure each computer to use static IP addresses. You need to set them all to the same range and other bits need to be set up.
    If you use what is called a class C address then over 240 computers can be set up to the same range and they can all be on the same Lan. Your ISP will know nothing about them.
    hope that helps,
    Norm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •