Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi !!! I have a Intel Celeron processor. I have installed mandriva 10.2 limited edition in a dual boot with Win2K. My PC is not in a LAN. From the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Internet Connectivity on Intel Celeron


    Hi !!!

    I have a Intel Celeron processor. I have installed mandriva 10.2 limited edition in a dual boot with Win2K. My PC is not in a LAN.


    From the Network Configuration, I have configured my Network for ADSL (PPPOE) and for LAN. (Do I need to configure for LAN ( as I am not in a local network) ? )


    My ppp0 interface shows 'connected' while eth0 shows disconnected. When I go into Monitor network ( after selecting ppp0 ), and click on 'Connect to Internet', the connection fails.

    When ,my PC boots up, I get 'IP information for the card could not be obtained' and eth0 interface FAILS.


    The outputs of ifconfig, dhclient are given below.


    ifconfig -a
    ----------

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:95:6F:EB
    inet6 addr: fe80::208:a1ff:fe95:6feb/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:21890 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:51 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1514122 (1.4 Mb) TX bytes:16110 (15.7 Kb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xa000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:860 (860.0 b) TX bytes:860 (860.0 b)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
    inet6 addr: ::127.0.0.1/96 Scope:Unknown
    UP RUNNING NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0

    ifconfig eth0
    ------------

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:95:6F:EB
    inet6 addr: fe80::208:a1ff:fe95:6feb/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:22442 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1549994 (1.4 Mb) TX bytes:16452 (16.0 Kb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xa000


    dhclient eth0
    -------------
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.2
    Copyright 2004 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP

    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    Listening on LPF/eth0/00:08:a1:95:6f:eb
    Sending on LPF/eth0/00:08:a1:95:6f:eb
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    No DHCPOFFERS received.


    When I su and give the command 'shorewall stop' it stops the firewall and gives me the message to the effect :

    parameter DISABLE_IP6 =YES found, but no IP6 iptables found


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Just Joined! buteman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Isle of Bute, Scotland
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Pravs
    Hi !!!
    From the Network Configuration, I have configured my Network for ADSL (PPPOE) and for LAN. (Do I need to configure for LAN ( as I am not in a local network) ? )


    Thanks
    So your PC has an ethernet card in it.
    Do you have a lead plugged into the ethernet card and, if so, what does the other end plug into?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4
    Hi !!!!

    One lan cable is plugged into the card and the other goes to a modem/router ( not sure which , I will check that out ) that is installed on top our building.

    Thanks

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    If you are plugged into a router, then you are on a LAN and should configure it as such. As far as I'm aware you should not need to use PPPoE, that should be handled by your router. You seem to have an IPv6 address there - is that correct?

  6. #5
    Just Joined! buteman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Isle of Bute, Scotland
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Pravs
    Hi !!!!

    One lan cable is plugged into the card
    Do you mean to your ethernet Card?
    If so then where does the other end go?
    It must go either to a hub, a router, a switch, an adsl modem or a cable modem
    so which is it?

    and the other goes to a modem/router ( not sure which , I will check that out ) that is installed on top our building.

    Thanks
    Where on the computer does this plug in?
    Is this one a usb lead or something else?

    Please be specific and try to answer each question in your replies.
    If you do not know then say so and we will take it from there

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4
    Hi !!!

    Sorry for the incomplete reply. Yes, one end of the lan cable (RJ45 Jack) is plugged in the ethernet card.

    I made some enquiries. There is no modem/router on top of our building. The lan cable is connected to a device that is installed elsewhere. So I do not know whether it is a modem / router.

    Currently, I connect to the internet from Win2k. In Win2k dial-up networking, the protocol is PPPOE. The broadband provider had copied two .rpm files, in the installation directory of the connectivity software, with a readme file, in which ADSL was mentioned. So I assumed that ADSL was required.

    Thanks

  8. #7
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    You seem to have an IPv6 address there - is that correct?
    Not sure if this is going to be at all helpful (I only have limited knowledge when it comes to networks ... just enough to be dangerous ) but that IPv6 protocol has caused me a lot of serious problems over the past couple of years. I had this long term undiagnosed fault with my package manager, and in the end it came down to that.

    Just thought I'd mention it. Since I disabled IPv6 things are much better, but of course every setup varies.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  9. #8
    Just Joined! buteman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Isle of Bute, Scotland
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Pravs
    Hi !!!

    Sorry for the incomplete reply. Yes, one end of the lan cable (RJ45 Jack) is plugged in the ethernet card.

    I made some enquiries. There is no modem/router on top of our building. The lan cable is connected to a device that is installed elsewhere. So I do not know whether it is a modem / router.
    So, either:
    1/ This connection allows you to connect to the internet, in which case you do not have any need to connect via dial up networking.
    or
    2/ The following is true

    Currently, I connect to the internet from Win2k. In Win2k dial-up networking, the protocol is PPPOE. The broadband provider had copied two .rpm files, in the installation directory of the connectivity software, with a readme file, in which ADSL was mentioned. So I assumed that ADSL was required.

    Thanks
    So, how do we find out.
    Well, if you make sure you PC is shut down and then unplug the network cable from your lan card then start up your PC you can try to connec t to the internet.
    If you cannot connect then probably dial up networking is a red herring.

    If, while this is not plugged in, you still connect to the internet likely you do use dial up networking. In this case the lan card is most likley connected only to an internal network ( an Intranet ).
    In this case you PC is connected to a modem either via a serial or usb port which will be another lead from your PC going to a modem. Which will probably be nearby.
    Perhaps you can check that out and let us know.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4
    bigtomrodney asked me about IPv6. How do I check if IPv6 is enabled ? I ran some commands to check if the kernel was IPv6 ready; it is. The commands :

    # test -f /proc/net/if_inet6 && echo "Running kernel is IPv6 ready"

    gave me the message - Running kernel is IPv6 ready


    Then I ran
    # modprobe ipv6

    and

    # lsmod |grep -w 'ipv6' && echo "IPv6 module successfully loaded"

    The ipv6 is loaded successfully. But I do not know, if it loads during boot up.

    If IPV6 is being loaded, how do I disable it and enable IPv4 ?

    Thanks

  11. #10
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Hi - Not sure about how to enable IPv4 but check out your /etc/modprobe.conf file

    What I did was to add:

    alias net-pf-10 off
    alias ipv6 off

    to that file. The tip came from Kojak originally, and it basically liberated my package manager. That tip might come in handy for you ... might not.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •