Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Ok heres the full screen - note I havent got to type any options in as i cannot get to a command prompt. I popped in 10.2 booted right up ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    10

    Ok heres the full screen - note I havent got to type any options in as i cannot get to a command prompt.



    I popped in 10.2 booted right up to the install screen no problem

  2. #12
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Oh dear! I don't really have any further ideas apart from one. Bear in mind I haven't installed Mandriva 2007 as I'm going to stick with 2006. If you can install an earlier version of Mandriva from scratch, then boot from the 2007 disk you should get the option to upgrade your distro. Maybe this method would work?

    You shouldn't have any real problems with your video card, but that gfx bit at the end looks intriguing and suggests display problems are at the root of this.

    How much memory does your video card have onboard?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fingal
    Oh dear! I don't really have any further ideas apart from one. Bear in mind I haven't installed Mandriva 2007 as I'm going to stick with 2006. If you can install an earlier version of Mandriva from scratch, then boot from the 2007 disk you should get the option to upgrade your distro. Maybe this method would work?

    You shouldn't have any real problems with your video card, but that gfx bit at the end looks intriguing and suggests display problems are at the root of this.

    How much memory does your video card have onboard?
    OK I was able to boot up and run the Mandriva Live CD , so from there I installed, install went fine.

    But after rebooting, if I select Mandriva, Failsafe, or Non-Frame Buffer from the boot menu, they all just say:

    BIOS Data Check Successful

    And never go any further Any idea?

    BTW: Video Card has 256mb , its a Geforce 6600

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    When you installed did you specifically select your make and model of video card? Have you tried selecting a generic / VESA option instead? At this stage the objective is to get a working desktop. We can always amend things later if you get to that stage. This is a hard one!
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fingal
    When you installed did you specifically select your make and model of video card? Have you tried selecting a generic / VESA option instead? At this stage the objective is to get a working desktop. We can always amend things later if you get to that stage. This is a hard one!
    It actually never asked me that, but I know it has the nvidia driver loaded cuz if I boot to the Live CD it shows the Nvidia Splash before KDE loads....

    Any idea what the BIOS Data Check Successful is? As far as I remember, right after that line is where its supposed to say "OK uncompressing the kernel...... blah blah" but it just hangs on Bios Data Check Successful and never gets further

  7. #16
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by tshizzle
    Any idea what the BIOS Data Check Successful is? As far as I remember, right after that line is where its supposed to say "OK uncompressing the kernel...... blah blah" but it just hangs on Bios Data Check Successful and never gets further
    Good question! I'm not 100% sure, but I started thinking about this and realised I could get an idea of what a BIOS data check is by looking at output from my kernel at boot time like this:

    dmesg | grep BIOS

    The output from that command on my box was this:
    Code:
    BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
     BIOS-e820: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009fc00 (usable)
     BIOS-e820: 000000000009fc00 - 00000000000a0000 (reserved)
     BIOS-e820: 00000000000f0000 - 0000000000100000 (reserved)
     BIOS-e820: 0000000000100000 - 000000000fff0000 (usable)
     BIOS-e820: 000000000fff0000 - 000000000fff8000 (ACPI data)
     BIOS-e820: 000000000fff8000 - 0000000010000000 (ACPI NVS)
     BIOS-e820: 00000000fec00000 - 00000000fec01000 (reserved)
     BIOS-e820: 00000000fee00000 - 00000000fee01000 (reserved)
     BIOS-e820: 00000000ffee0000 - 00000000fff00000 (reserved)
     BIOS-e820: 00000000fffc0000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)
    Local APIC disabled by BIOS -- you can enable it with "lapic"
    PCI: PCI BIOS revision 2.10 entry at 0xfdb01, last bus=1
    PnPBIOS: Disabled
    apm: BIOS version 1.2 Flags 0x03 (Driver version 1.16ac)
        ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA
        ide1: BM-DMA at 0xff08-0xff0f, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:DMA
    BIOS EDD facility v0.16 2004-Jun-25, 1 devices found
    I suppose we could call that 'data' which the Linux kernel has 'checked'. ACPI relates to power managment. The bit about lapic refers to an option that can be turned on/off at boot time.

    Just curious: how are your hard drives set up on your box? Sometimes Linux seems intolerant of some setups ... For example I have 1 hdd on one IDE channel (IDE 0), and 2 optical drives on IDE 2 ... Some computers are built differently, and I think this can mess things up.

    And you're using a 32 bit processor with a 32 bit operating system? The problem with a lot of the error messages you can get with Linux, is that they aren't always descriptive. Maybe the fact that it hangs after a BIOS check is a clue.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  8. #17
    Just Joined! Rile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    I also could not install this

    One thing I noticed is that the DVD is supposed to be 4.3 gig, but after my download the file was only 349 meg. Something not right there.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •