Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi i have just started to use linux. i have managed to install windows and mandriva on my comps all seems to be working fine at the moment!!! i have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    Noob needs help with bootloader please!!!


    Hi i have just started to use linux. i have managed to install windows and mandriva on my comps all seems to be working fine at the moment!!!
    i have one small problem is it possible to change the default on the bootloader i.e. at the moment if not manually done it will load up linux by default, is it possible to change this to windows? i am using the lilo bootloader,

    thanx in advance

    lol23

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    log in as root and open /etc/lilo.conf file.
    count title lines. start counting from zerro.
    there is a default 0 line in a file. change number 0 of this line with windows title number.

    save file and in terminal type
    lilo

    reboot now.......



    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    hi thanks for that and sorry to be a pain but i am still struggling with this.
    i went into the file suggested and couldnt find a line with default and 0. there is a line at top with, default = 'linux', i did try changing this to 'windows' and rebooted it but it is still loading linux as default.
    any ideas??
    thanks in advance

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    ooops ! my mistake... in lilo.conf file, look for section like this
    Code:
    other=/dev/hda2
    	label="windows"
    default should be equal to lable's values. exactly same... after editing, execute command 'lilo' in terninal/konsole.



    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    hi thank you once again i have followed the instructions but when i run lilo i get this message,
    Fatal: open /dev/sda 1: No such file or directory.
    And it still hasnt changed the default????

    Thanx in advance
    lol23

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Fatal: open /dev/sda 1: No such file or directory.
    there is a space between /dev/sda and 1. is it a typo or you changed it in Lilo.conf...
    post the contents of lilo.conf file.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    hi i have managed to get it to work, it was just a mistake on my part i was not executing lilo properly after chaging the settings. all working fine now( for moment)
    thank you very much for all your help.

    lol23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •