Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Can someone please tell me how to login in to get administrator privlages. I have a 300 gig Hdd (external) that I plug into the USB port but I can't ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16

    administrator log in


    Can someone please tell me how to login in to get administrator privlages.
    I have a 300 gig Hdd (external) that I plug into the USB port but I can't access the Hdd because it says I don't have adminstrator privledges, how do I get those privledges to read the Hdd. It won't let me login in as root when I start the system

    Thank you,
    Kwdaye

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    press Alt+F2, 'run command' window will pop up. type 'kdesu konqueror'.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    press Alt+F2, 'run command' window will pop up. type 'kdesu konqueror'.






    Casper
    Would it not be a more permanent fix to change the ownership of the device from 'root' to 'users', and make sure that the permissions are set to '-w' in fstab?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    which version of Mandriva do you have?







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    not sure, how do I find out, kde is 3.5.4, I downloaded it from the web, the free version, mandriva free version I suppose

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    okkk ! execute this in terminal/konsole
    Code:
    su  -
    konqueror
    in case it doesn't work, post the output of 'fdisk -l' command. execute 'su -' before fdisk.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    O.k. I'm about ready to give up on this stupid linux stuff and just use windows, anyway again that did not work I still can't access the external hdd and I still can't install programs. Is there a way i can login into linux at the login screen to get full access. Can I login as administrator or root or admin or what ever it takes to get this done. I am a windows user and I know you can login in as administrator, there has to be a way to do this with linux, right?!?

    What about the way wolfton said to try it ????

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by wolfton
    Would it not be a more permanent fix to change the ownership of the device from 'root' to 'users', and make sure that the permissions are set to '-w' in fstab?
    it depends on the entry of USB drive in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab file.

    Quote Originally Posted by kwdaye
    I am a windows user and I know you can login in as administrator, there has to be a way to do this with linux, right?!?
    yes ! you can do that but its not recommended. there is something wrong in settings. post the output of 'less /etc/fstab' command.




    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1
    This is just a guess but are you trying to log into Gnome as root? By default (at least in Debian) the Gnome config file is set to not allow root to log on. You can change this however in the gdm.conf file. You would change "AllowRoot=false" to AllowRoot=true".

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    Casper this is for you,

    /dev/hdd1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    /dev/hdd6 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom auto umask=0022,users,iocharset=utf8,noauto,ro,exec 0 0
    none /mnt/floppy supermount dev=/dev/fd0,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0022,iocharset=ut
    f8,sync 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdd5 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /etc/fstab lines 1-6/6 (END)


    Rockwell this is for you

    Browser=true
    SystemMenu=true
    [daemon]
    AutomaticLogin=
    AutomaticLoginEnable=false
    SystemMenu=true
    SystemMenu=true
    SystemMenu=true
    SystemMenu=true

    rockwell I tried to add the line but it would not be me change it

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •