Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi all this is first time that I write here and I hope to finde solution for my problem I installed mandrake 10.1 using "VMware Workstation program" and not on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5

    I could not


    Hi all
    this is first time that I write here and I hope to finde solution for my problem
    I installed mandrake 10.1 using "VMware Workstation program" and not on a real drive since I want to try this os .
    my problem is when the mandrake boots it shows a BLACK screen with tow fileds one for user name and for password .
    Iwant any graphical screen kde or gnome or any one
    my motherboard is winsonic
    chipset is sis 661GX miraging with the motherboard 32 mb
    I tried to use different setting for monitor but I still have the same problem
    my question is : Are my monitor features compatible with linux mandrake 10.1????
    I hope you answer my question as quickly as you can
    THanks alot>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

  2. #2
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    What happens when you enter your username and password?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    when I enter pass and user I log in and $ sign appears but I want a desktop icons and visual files becaues I used to use winxp
    I am beginner till now and it is very hard to use commands

  4. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Try typing "startx" after you log on.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    I typed "startx" and this is what I had :

    Who can I solve this problem dear????????????

  6. #6
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    I can't quite see what's in that jpg unfortunately. Can you post any error messages you got.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    hi
    I am sorry for being late
    there was not error messages but as you see in the picture above no graphical screen was shown
    My question is : can I use any graphical screen with these settings of my monitor??????????

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    Can any one help me please

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •