Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
Which program are you using?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064

    Which program are you using?
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  2. #12
    Linux User tech_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    385
    Did you burn it on a CD-R or CD-RW?
    'Tis better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.'
    --Abraham Lincoln

  3. #13
    Just Joined! harmonicagoldfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    16
    I burned it onto a CD-R with CD Burner XP pro 3 (is that what you meant by which program, Juan Pablo?), set to ISO level 1.

    The original download I had took a few hours to complete (from mandriva.com). I deleted that, downloaded from another site http://www.01net.com/outils/telechar...tele18688.html

    which only took about 45 minutes. I'm now burning that to a CD at a low speed (4x) which was recommended by someone on this forum - don't remember who, sorry! and hoping that maybe I had a bum file before.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined! harmonicagoldfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    16
    ok - so it seems to perhaps be working. The only thing is, is that it brings meto a DOS screen and awaits some kind of input from me and I have no idea what to input!

    Mandriva One CD promised to be easy to install...

    I am not on my home computer right now and won't be again until tomorrow. At that time I will try again - and check here to see if anyone has any advice for me.

    thanks for all your help so far!

  6. #15
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    What exactly do you mean by a DOS screen? Mandriva doesn't use DOS.

    If it says anything about DR-DOS, you've probably made the CD bootable yourself and that will pop up. If this is the case, reburn but don't make the CD bootable, as the image burning process will take care of that step automatically.
    oz

  7. #16
    Just Joined! harmonicagoldfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    16
    yes, **she hangs her head** I made the cd bootable. I will burn the new download onto a cd without making it bootable when I get home later today.

    If that doesn't work...know of anyone in the Montreal area who can help me out with this?

    thanks - and I'll check in later.

  8. #17
    Just Joined! harmonicagoldfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    16
    Thanks so much for your help ozar - I have the first intallation screen in front of me. Wish me luck...Here I gooooooooooooooo...........

  9. #18
    Just Joined! harmonicagoldfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    16
    Well...THAT was a big anti-climax as nothing at all happens when I try to interact with the opening screen.

    Also, it does not boot from the cd when I turn on my computer (though bios is set correctly for this). The install.txt pointed me to an autorun.exe file that gave me the opening screen that does nothing when I click on it.

    hmmm - maybe there is an easier way to test out linux?

    Any advice?

  10. #19
    Linux User tech_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    385
    How much RAM do you have in your computer?
    'Tis better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.'
    --Abraham Lincoln

  11. #20
    Just Joined! harmonicagoldfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    16
    does that have something to do with it?

    I do not really know all that much about what this means but, when I click 'properties' on 'my computer' it says:

    System:
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Professional
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2

    Computer:
    Intel(R)
    pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.60GHz
    2.59 GHz, 512 MB of RAM

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •