Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Ok, heres the story first I: 1. downloaded mandriva linux free 2007, from softpedia.com 2. i tried to install it and it says Error opening RPM database: cannot open packages ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie tommytabib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    127

    Exclamation Mandriva refuses to install!


    Ok, heres the story first I:

    1. downloaded mandriva linux free 2007, from softpedia.com
    2. i tried to install it and it says

    Error opening RPM database: cannot open
    packages database in /mnt/var/lib/rpm

    3. i downloaded another mandriva linux free 2007, same thing happened (softpedia)
    4. so i downloaded the same thing but through torrents on the actual mandriva website.....Same thing happened ^^
    5. Help?



    Details:
    the CD/DVD is not faulty/scratched/burned wrong
    i did check the md5 and it came up clear
    it is the right version (ie. 32bit, i856, etc)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Hi - problems like this are hard to understand ... I tried a Google search on yours, and didn't find very much. There was a hint somewhere that Mandriva might not like your hardware setup.

    Sometimes an installation can fail because of the way hard drives and optical disks are set up. All I can suggest is that you 'think hardware'. Do you have one or two hdds? Which IDE channels are your drives on? Are all the optical drives on one channel, and all the hard disks on another?

    Occasionally you find that Windows will happily install on a given system, but Linux won't.

    Anyway, that's just an idea. I'm surprised that I couldn't find more information. Perhaps your problem only relates to certain setups? Are you using a SCSI drive?

    You did well to check all the other things, because that more or less eliminates a bad download etc. If you can't resolve this on here you might consider trying Mandriva 2006 (I would avoid 2005 as it boots very slowly) or even another distro.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie tommytabib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    127
    yeah, i've searched google a thousand times and came up with nothing. I'm not exactly sure what optical whatever is, but ill look it up and try to find out.

    P.S. i have two hard drives (one 120gig and one 40gig) I've been trying to install on the 40gig. When I'm trying to install on the 40 gig i actually unplug the 120gig out of fear i might accidentally format it or something like that. Could this have something to do with it??

    Not sure about the SCSI drive thing but when the pc first loads it says IDE this and that.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Hi - you might try plugging both hdds in when you install. It should be obvious which one is which, but if you're not sure it could be tricky. Are both hdds on the same IDE cable? They should be ...

    As for 'optical drives' I just mean dvds / cds etc. Anything that uses a laser to read a disk. They should also be on just the one IDE cable. Anyhow, it's a start.

    Sometimes Linux distros get the blame for being buggy etc., when the problem can be buggy firmware (e.g., BIOS software). It's just a fact of life.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie tommytabib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    127
    Ok, i'll try it with everything plugged in. And yes they are all on the same cable.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie tommytabib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    127
    NO sorry on my double checking I found that my CD ROM drive is on one cable, my floppy is on another cable and my two hard drives share yet another cable.

    Could I possibly plug the spare connector comming out of the CD ROM cable into my hard drive? Would this work, you said they both should be on the same cable.

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie tommytabib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    127
    Alright i've left both hdd's plugged in and it seems to get further in the install now BUT -

    I get about half way in the install and it asks me to put in the third CD then immediately after inserting the third CD it comes up:

    AN ERROR OCCURRED
    mounting partition /dev/hdc in
    directory /mnt/mnt/cdrom failed

    Help! im so close now.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Hi - Ah .. not quite what I meant. If you have 2 hdds they should be on the same cable, but I kind of assumed you might have 2 'optical drives'. I think you would aim for this:

    IDE cable 1 = x2 hdds;
    IDE cable 2 = CD / dvd drives (I have 2 devices).

    Then - on each cable - one drive must be set to 'master' and the other as 'slave'.

    It's interesting that you got futher into the install though. It seems to show that there's something hardware related going on.

    Are you trying to boot Windows and Linux?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie tommytabib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    127

    Talking

    WOOOOOOOOOOOOO

    Guess what OS im using right now!!!!

    I used the other version I previously downloaded and had both my hdd's plugged in and...done.I guess the problem was my own paranoia and fear of wiping my windows hard drive. My problems were all self inflicted.

    Anyways fingal i would like to thank you so much for all your help and I really appreciate it THANK YOU.

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie tommytabib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    127
    sorry about this but um how do i set up all those 3D effects? im using KDE should i switch to GNOME, if so how? when I go to set up the 3D effects the XGL option box is unclickable!

    Do i need to download it, how?

    Please help

    P.S. one of the main reasons for me getting linux is for the 3D stuff so how do i make it full 3D?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •