Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
With Mandriva, the free version, in order to get drivers for your Atheros based card, you have to become a member of the mandriva club. I tried installing Mandriva and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    With Mandriva, the free version, in order to get drivers for your Atheros based card, you have to become a member of the mandriva club.
    I tried installing Mandriva and could not get it to work.

    Normally I would not recommend this, but you should try Pclinuxos.
    The connection should be setup out of the box.
    And it is a livecd, so you can make sure that it works before installing.

    http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=pclinuxos
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    8
    danvds3 - Thanks for your help! Knowing how to open terminals and "run as root" isn't instinctive to many of us. Thank you for understanding that even such a 'simple' task is alien to a Linux noob

    budman7 - Thanks for the advice. I'm downloading TR3 now

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie danvds3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    Yeah no problem, linux is a learning experience and I understand that you have to speak differently to different people!

    ever need help, i'll try to help you!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1

    Trying my best (for a noob) to get this wireless going

    Hi All,

    I think I've done everything right per this posting so far, but still no luck. Here's a useful result from the console to see what I've got so far:

    [root@localhost dmelnyk]# urpmi ndiswrapper
    Package ndiswrapper-1.21-2mdv2007.1.i586 is already installed
    Packages ndiswrapper-1.21-2mdv2007.1.i586 can not be installed
    [root@localhost dmelnyk]# /sbin/ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C0:9F:8D:A4:18
    inet addr:192.168.1.103 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:9fff:fe8d:a418/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:12416 errors:1 dropped:2 overruns:1 frame:0
    TX packets:7999 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:15790342 (15.0 MiB) TX bytes:717069 (700.2 KiB)
    Interrupt:6 Base address:0x4800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:560 (560.0 b) TX bytes:560 (560.0 b)

    So as you can see, ndiswrapper is insatlled, and also I've pulled down madwifi from the config console. However, my problem right now is that each time I go to the console to set up wireless, it comes back with no devices found. I've got a Toshiba laptop (L15-S104 Satellite) with the Atheros internal card. Any thoughts?

    Thanks for any/all help...

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by rocksoft View Post
    As for opening "a virtual terminal like Konsole, Gnome-terminal, xterm or vterm", how, where do I find them?
    Since you're in Mandriva One (free-kde version) , when you log into Linux, you should be in the KDE graphical environment. Pull up KDE's menu by clicking on whatever is in the bottom lefthand corner of the screen (on mine, it's a star with "Mandriva" next to it). In the resulting menu, click on System, and in the System menu, click on Terminal. Click on any program named in the Terminal menu. Then you'll get something that looks very much a Dos prompt window. All the commands everyone is telling you about can be entered into that window.


    I'm really not trying to disrespect Linux - I would like to master it - but you all seem to have either forgotten what a minefield of jargon the OS is.
    But it really it isn't, it just has different names for things that also exist in Windows that you may already know about. Opening up a terminal window is very similar to opening a Dos prompt in Windows. (That's done in Windows by clicking on the Start menu button (also in the bottom left corner), clicking Run, typing cmd into the box and hitting Enter.)


    Please let us know how getting into a terminal window works for you, since as you've correctly deduced, that is the first step.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •