Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi, I've read some posts - updated the software repository in the hope of getting the new drivers.. I've downloaded the NVIDIA linux drivers for 7300 GT they're on the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    40

    Angry Free 2007 -NVIDIA 7300GT -Enable 3d Desktop-How?


    Hi,
    I've read some posts - updated the software repository in the hope of getting the new drivers..
    I've downloaded the NVIDIA linux drivers for 7300 GT they're on the desktop, just in case (NVIDIA-Linux-x86-100.14.11-pkg1.run).
    Can't get them to execute.

    So how do I get 3D desktop to work?
    All I get is the 'system doesn't support 3D".
    In ubuntu you download the latest NVIDIA gl drivers and it works.
    I seem to be still stuck with the legacy drivers.
    In hardware xserver set up there seems to be no drivers for the 7300 even though I've managed to get the latest dkms package which I hope was dkms-nvidia 97xx-1.0-9755 etc...
    and I have legacy 2.6.20-1mdvsmi-7184 etc...

    Can't get past go.

    Any help really appreciated.

    Best regards
    Bill

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    40
    Many Thanks,
    When it says find the driver - I assume it means to give path?

    Best Regards
    Bill

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    40
    Hi techiemoe,
    I cannot get into runlevel 3 at grub boot.
    Typed 3 - zip.
    Tried the CTRL+ALT+F1 at the grub boot - zip.
    Tried the F2-F6 = zip
    Ended up in mandriva 2007.
    Tried safe mode but it said i should be in runlevel 3 - it's a no GUI mode.
    Tried a console but it said i should be in runlevel 3.
    Managed to get the sh /home/billp/Desktop/NVIDIA-Linux-x86-100.14.11-pkg1.run to be recognised - bonus - so when i can get to runlevel 3 at least i'll know what to do.

    But I Can't get into runlevel3 - I'm a console klutz.
    Totally new to this Linux distribution - even Linux i'm new to.

    Please assist.

    Best regards
    bill

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •