Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hello, I was originally running two separate installs of Vista, deleted the first one and replaced it with Linux Mint yesterday. Vista did not appear in the grub loader at ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Getting Vista to load from Grub [Linux Mint]


    Hello,

    I was originally running two separate installs of Vista, deleted the first one and replaced it with Linux Mint yesterday. Vista did not appear in the grub loader at start-up, and I haven't been able to boot from it by adding it to the menu.lst

    Here's my sudo fdisk -l

    Code:
    Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x06f506f5
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sda1   *           1        9258    74364853+  83  Linux
    /dev/sda2            9259       19457    81923467+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/sda5            9624       19439    78846988+   7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda6            9259        9623     2931799+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda7           19440       19457      144553+  83  Linux
    
    Partition table entries are not in disk order
    As for actual partition order, it went like this from start to end:
    Linux Mint
    3gb swap
    Vista
    144mb ext3 at end

    What I've tried so far is to add the following to my menu.lst:

    Code:
    title		Windows Vista 64
    rootnoverify	(hd0,1)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader	+1
    and tried hd0,1 through hd0,9 and all returned "invalid device requested"

    The format for hdx,x is drive, partition right?

    Not sure where to go from here. If I remove linux mint I'll still have to make a new mbr so that Vista will load right?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lakshmipathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    3rd rock from sun - Often seen near moon
    Posts
    1,738

    Exclamation

    Code:
    and tried hd0,1 through hd0,9 and all returned "invalid device requested"
    Is (hd0,4) not working??

    title Windows Vista 64
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    First they ignore you,Then they laugh at you,Then they fight with you,Then you win. - M.K.Gandhi
    -----
    FOSS India Award winning ext3fs Undelete tool www.giis.co.in. Online Linux Terminal http://www.webminal.org

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    *facepalm*

    Somehow I had the second Vista installed as a logical partition. Not sure how that came about as I wouldn't have been able to boot from it before the linux install if that was the case right? Perhaps deleting and reformatting the first vista partition to use for Linux caused it?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by Gsky View Post
    *facepalm*

    Somehow I had the second Vista installed as a logical partition. Not sure how that came about as I wouldn't have been able to boot from it before the linux install if that was the case right? Perhaps deleting and reformatting the first vista partition to use for Linux caused it?
    Vista installed in Primary partition was main OS in Vista/Vista dual boot setup. You have removed that and all files necessary to boot second Vista are gone now. Its not possible to boot up Vista installed in Logical Partition now. You can back data from it easily.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •