Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Got sick of Windows and decided to give Linux a try. But I have hit a snag. Internet. I plugged a cable into the port but it wont connect. The ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    New to Linux Mint


    Got sick of Windows and decided to give Linux a try. But I have hit a snag. Internet.
    I plugged a cable into the port but it wont connect. The circle goes at the bottom like it is trying but after a minute it quits. So i have no way to connect that laptop to the net.

    I think I can get the rest figured out once I am past that point. The machine seems to run quite a bit faster with Linux and I do like it so far, if I could just connect to the net.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hello and Welcome!

    What type of connection do you have? Broadband? PPP? Dial-up?
    If you could give some detail, we might be able to help.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    I have cable internet, so broadband. On windows and mac i just plug the cable in and it connects.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    80
    This might be trivial, but some times, you have to click on the connection icon at the bottom right, and tell it what to use to connect. It should be set to Auto eth0 by default.

  5. #5
    Linux User twoHats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    280
    Was this solved? Please let us know...
    - Clouds don't crash - Bertrand Meyer

    registered Linux user 393557

    finally - hw to brag about - but next year it will look pitifully quaint:
    Athlon64 X2 3800 - 1G PC3200 - 250G SATA - ati radeon x300
    circa 2006

  6. #6
    Linux User twoHats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    280

    Hello

    Hi Jaymringer - welcome... couple of things you might want to know:

    1. Linus is the first name of the guy responsible for Linux, the OS -
    HTML Code:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linus_Torvalds
    2. You might want to introduce yourself at the Coffee Lounge.

    Reading posts is a great way to pick some things up - just be careful what you pick up
    - Clouds don't crash - Bertrand Meyer

    registered Linux user 393557

    finally - hw to brag about - but next year it will look pitifully quaint:
    Athlon64 X2 3800 - 1G PC3200 - 250G SATA - ati radeon x300
    circa 2006

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    As far as my problem went, I took Mint off and put Ubuntu 11.04 on. Thanks for the help, but I dont want an OS thats just as much trouble as windows was.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by twoHats View Post
    Reading posts is a great way to pick some things up - just be careful what you pick up
    lol.

    I had this problem with my laptop when I used wireless. If you right click the computer icon on the start bar (is that what it's called?) a menu pops up with the option "enable networking". For some reason, this would sometimes untick itself and I had to manually tick it again.

    You can try that if you ever want to go back to linux mint =p

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9
    For whatever reason, Mint uses a different version of network manager and it's kind of a pain in the butt sometimes. Enjoy Ubuntu!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •