Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
ok forget wvdialconf for now I think i narrowed it down. It seems the device is busy but i can't work out how or why. GNOME PPP: STDERR: ttyACM0<Info>: Device ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    16

    ok forget wvdialconf for now I think i narrowed it down. It seems the device is busy but i can't work out how or why.

    GNOME PPP: STDERR: ttyACM0<Info>: Device or resource busy
    GNOME PPP: STDERR: Modem Port Scan<*1>: ACM0
    GNOME PPP: STDERR: ttyACM1<Info>: Device or resource busy
    GNOME PPP: STDERR: Modem Port Scan<*1>: ACM1
    GNOME PPP: STDERR: ttyACM1A<Info>: Device or resource busy

    the natural reply to that would be

    sudo lsof /dev/ttyAMC1 then I get this
    lsof: WARNING: can't stat() fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon file system /home/guest/.gvfs
    Output information may be incomplete.
    lsof: WARNING: can't stat() fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon file system /home/andrew/.gvfs
    Output information may be incomplete.

    What it should have told me is what the conflict was and whats using the device. You may not have used wvdialconf or GNOME PPP but maybe there is another command that will tell me why my device is busy when it shouldnt be

  2. #12
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I think you also get that error when it just doesn't find the modem.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #13
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    This is a drastic move and it may or may not work. I know a lot of people report more success when using WICD and removing Network Manger from your system.
    Do you have a wired connection available? IF yes:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install wicd
    Or you can use the package manager to do it for you.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. #14
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Have you tried using NetworkManager to setup the connection? It should have some sort of menu that lets you select your provider and then it automatically creates the dialup settings for you.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    16
    yep. no luck. I rang up again to say have the dongle back and wouldnt you know i spoke to a guy who was using Ubuntu and Fedora who said my dongle model isnt compatible end of whether unofficially or otherwise. He then said another model was. Some chinese sounding thing. Anyway He said that one was pretty much plug and play so i shall wait to see if he's right.

  6. #16
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Dongles that work out of the box are the ones made by Huawei.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by daark.child View Post
    Dongles that work out of the box are the ones made by Huawei.
    thats the one. just couldnt think of the name. Well lets hope it does work out of the box. This has been one annoying week

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    hey i have the same Huwaei dongle i got from tmobile and its works beautifully... all i did was edited the Mobile Broadband connection and it does the rest. from getting the operator ( in this case tmobile) to the dailing number which is *999 or something like that i guess .

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •