Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I have installed a new video card and motherboard, it has since booted straight to command line with no network. I can boot with graphic safe but i still have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4

    Mint 10 - Boots to command line with no internet


    I have installed a new video card and motherboard, it has since booted straight to command line with no network.

    I can boot with graphic safe but i still have no internet. It is a realtek adapter. I can also boot a live cd without an issue.

    Any ideas as to how i can access normal gui with internet?

    Asus motherboard - M4A79XTD EVO
    Radeon hd 6770

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,205
    Any ideas as to how i can access normal gui with internet?
    Well, you will probably need internet first before you can install graphics driver for your new card.

    So I guess first for starters. Open a terminal and post the output of command below in code tags (# on reply taskbar is code tags)

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig -a

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    679
    Quote Originally Posted by sumbumm View Post
    I have installed a new video card and motherboard, it has since booted straight to command line with no network.

    I can boot with graphic safe but i still have no internet. It is a realtek adapter. I can also boot a live cd without an issue.

    Any ideas as to how i can access normal gui with internet?

    Asus motherboard - M4A79XTD EVO
    Radeon hd 6770
    You need to either load the proper kernel module for the two devices (video and NIC) or rebuild the the kernel to have them built. Also there might be an /etc/X11/xconfig file that needs changing to then use the correct video card for X11 (which is what Gnome, KDE, XFE, etc uses).

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by rokytnji View Post
    Well, you will probably need internet first before you can install graphics driver for your new card.

    So I guess first for starters. Open a terminal and post the output of command below in code tags (# on reply taskbar is code tags)

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig -a
    sorry this is the only way i could think of easily showing you

    2012-07-05_14-27-43_807.jpg

    Idk if this helps, but this is from my Windows 7 pc

    Code:
    Windows IP Configuration
    
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sumbumm-PC
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-CB-4E-D6-5D-37
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::94a2:56cf:7c45:1cb8%13(Preferred)
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, July 05, 2012 2:30:06 PM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, July 06, 2012 2:30:05 PM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 299944782
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-03-C3-C0-75-E0-CB-4E-D6-5D-37
    
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.12.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    C:\Users\sumbumm>ping GOOGLE
    
    Pinging GOOGLE [173.194.75.104] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 173.194.75.104: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=43
    Reply from 173.194.75.104: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=43
    Reply from 173.194.75.104: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=43
    Reply from 173.194.75.104: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=43
    
    Ping statistics for 173.194.75.104:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 43ms, Maximum = 47ms, Average = 44ms
    Last edited by sumbumm; 07-05-2012 at 07:43 PM.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,205
    eth0 from your screenshot is land line being recognized off your motherboard in mint.

    In safe graphics mode. You should have some kind of Network Manager in Mint. You probably just need to open it and connect eth0 automatically.

    I don't run Mint so I am not familiar with what ever Desktop you are using (though in Mint 10, I think it irs Gnome 2).
    If using Gnome2. Here is a picture. Use the wired Network section to connect. This should be automatic because eth0
    is detected iin ifconfig-a already.


    http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DUa8mtzalz...reenshot-1.png

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    That actually helped, well it made me look around with the settings anyway. For some reason it set new security on it. But it is now fixed. I am running update and upgrade using apt-get to see if this will help me booting linux with a gui and not the command line console login screen. Will update with news in a couple minutes

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Well apparently I was just being blind for alittle while cause my internets working and all the updates fixed my graphical issues. Although I am now running across these problems. Thankyou for the help already provided.

    After login I get three popups about errors -

    1. could not update ICEauthority - I have tried chown and chmod, and it comes up missing file or directory

    2. The panel encountered a problem "OAFllD:GNOME_mint menu" - I am researching more on this and the following error but decided to post if possibly you have quick fixes

    3. Nautilus could not create the following required folders: /home/sumbumm/Desktop and /home/sumbumm/.nautilus

    EDIT -

    Just did researching and if im correct all of this has to do with not being a root user. Any suggestions?
    Last edited by sumbumm; 07-06-2012 at 01:12 AM.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,205
    Quote Originally Posted by sumbumm View Post
    Well apparently I was just being blind for alittle while cause my internets working and all the updates fixed my graphical issues. Although I am now running across these problems. Thankyou for the help already provided.

    After login I get three popups about errors -

    1. could not update ICEauthority - I have tried chown and chmod, and it comes up missing file or directory

    2. The panel encountered a problem "OAFllD:GNOME_mint menu" - I am researching more on this and the following error but decided to post if possibly you have quick fixes

    3. Nautilus could not create the following required folders: /home/sumbumm/Desktop and /home/sumbumm/.nautilus

    EDIT -

    Just did researching and if im correct all of this has to do with not being a root user. Any suggestions?
    Sorry. I don't run Mint so guessing here.

    For #3. Create a new Folder and name it Desktop in /home . Not in /home/(your user name)/Desktop
    At least that is where my Desktop folder is in AntiX.
    Same for .nautilus (which I don't run in AntiX)

    It may not hurt though to make both directories or text files (I don't now which since I don't run Linux Mint)

    You would be better off posting these error messages maybe in Mint forums instead I think.

    Edit: I am mentioning a distro specific forum because Linux file system structure can be tricky from distro to distro. Where my files are located on AntiX may not be the same default locations for Linux Mint. Hence my statement "so just guessing here".
    Some one there can tell you how their default folder/file setup looks so you can manually fix #3.

    For 1 and 2. I think Mint Forums would be best. Like I said. Sorry.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •