Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
From the title itself, that's my problem. Trying to install on an amd proessor w/ via graphic. Here's what I did so far: - Boot the latest mint xfce 32 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    44

    Mint 16 livedvd problem


    From the title itself, that's my problem. Trying to install on an amd proessor w/ via graphic.
    Here's what I did so far:
    - Boot the latest mint xfce 32 bit using grub4dos iso mapping from an external hd NTFS.
    - lived cd iso boot normally and display the desktop but after awhile, the screen display is like a no signal from TV. And cant do anything.
    I was able to do this before but I forgot what cheatcode to use.
    If this is already been solved, please point me or give me a link.
    Thanks.


    Sent from my LG-P700 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Andy_Crowd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    日不落
    Posts
    63

    Cool

    "less /proc/modules" Find and uninstall proprietary drivers. Change screen resolution to supported by your screen and disable 3D.
    More about VGA and kernel bootoptions you can read about on Ubuntu website.
    Linux is bad to automaticaly find and set correct screen resolution.

    To config screen resolutions from console you can use xrand

    To get list about your monitor connections you can use:
    Code:
    xrandr --verbose | grep -i connected
    For me it looks like
    Code:
    VGA-0 connected primary 1280x1024+0+0 (0x27f) normal (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
    DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    DVI-D-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    Bold are names of the screens. For an example from Ubuntu website
    Code:
    xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1024x768 --rate 60
    You can use startx from console after you stopped your display manager by one of those depends on what kind you are using.

    e.g.
    Code:
    sudo service gdm stop
    sudo killall gdm
    sudo kill $(pidof gdm)
    sudo update-rc.d -f gdm remove
    gdm is name of your display manager. You can read more about them on wiki.


    Good luck!
    Last edited by Andy_Crowd; 12-26-2013 at 09:40 PM.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    44
    Thanks for your reply, but how could I do this in livecd?
    I haven't install it yet coz the problem occurs during lived and can't install.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    Boot the latest mint xfce 32 bit using grub4dos iso mapping from an external hd NTFS.
    Does that mean you are using a windows operating system and you have the Mint iso file on an external drive partition?
    Is there any particular reason why you are doing this? You don't have a CD/DVD drive or can't boot from a flash drive?

    the screen display is like a no signal from TV.
    Could you be more specific as to what you see? Input Not Supported Box floating on the screen? Garbled screen with horizontal lines? Some other thing?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by yancek View Post
    Does that mean you are using a windows operating system and you have the Mint iso file on an external drive partition?
    Is there any particular reason why you are doing this? You don't have a CD/DVD drive or can't boot from a flash drive?

    I'm using grub4dos iso mapping to boot livecd's like livexp, ms dart, other Linux livecd distro's, etc on my USB external drive.

    Could you be more specific as to what you see? Input Not Supported Box floating on the screen? Garbled screen with horizontal lines? Some other thing?
    What I mean is that, after successfully boot and inside the desktop, actually I can click and open programs. But after a couple of minutes the screen will be distorted, its like a TV w/o a signal from TV station, and system hangs up. Garbled screen w/ horizontal line.

    I think it something to do w/ my graphic card, its an onboard via chip w/ and processor.

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie nihili's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    129
    please answer all of yanceks questions.

    so it seems you can boot normally, and actually use the system normally for a few minutes.
    your description of the garbled screen is still somewhat hazy...
    are you sure the system hangs up? how can you know?
    does this happen always, and always after the same time?
    do you open any program before it happens?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by nihili View Post
    please answer all of yanceks questions.

    so it seems you can boot normally, and actually use the system normally for a few minutes.
    your description of the garbled screen is still somewhat hazy...
    are you sure the system hangs up? how can you know?
    does this happen always, and always after the same time?
    do you open any program before it happens?
    Yes I can boot the livecd and went through the desktop. And can click any icon and open a program. But after a couple of minutes, there goes the screen.
    Give you some screenshots
    1. The desktop.
    2. There goes the screen.

    By the way, my rig specs:
    Asus m2v-tvm k8m890 using only the onboard vga.
    Athlon64 3200

    Sent from my LG-P700 using Tapatalk
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by vaikz; 12-27-2013 at 11:55 AM.

  8. #8
    Just Joined! Andy_Crowd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    日不落
    Posts
    63
    When you just came in GUI then push fast alt+ctrl+F2, it should take you in console. and see if you you will get same error as when you are in GUI.
    Even if you are using live cd you can do a lot on it because it loads a big part in the RAM. You can config some files and download from internet, but anyway allchanges will be lost on next reboot and nothing will be used automaticaly by installation routine/installer.
    Follow this Ubuntu guide. I belive that it is a problem with resolution, your screen cannot keep long time and you must change it before you starting GUI.
    Here is one more about same problem that you have, here.
    Last edited by Andy_Crowd; 12-27-2013 at 01:36 PM.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    44
    Yes, tried that already.

    so what you suggesting is to kill x, configure my screen and xorg.
    and then startx. after this, continue with the installation?

    ok i'll check on your links.
    thanks.

    Sent from my LG-P700 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by vaikz; 12-27-2013 at 02:08 PM.

  10. #10
    Just Joined! Andy_Crowd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    日不落
    Posts
    63
    Yes. Kill X.
    Have you had same problem after while when you used alt+ctrl+F2?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •