Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have GRUB installed on my computer that I used when I had Linux XP on a separate partition to Windows. I decided to give up on it and formatted ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! matthew850's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17

    Exclamation GRUB won't let me load windows


    I have GRUB installed on my computer that I used when I had Linux XP on a separate partition to Windows. I decided to give up on it and formatted the partition with Linux on it. When I restarted my computer all that comes up is the work GRUB in the corner and I can't get past it. Now I can't load Windows on my computer at all. Is there a way to get past GRUB without formatting the Windows half as well? A quick response would be much appreciated, thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    If you got a Windows Xp installation cd boot up, enter recovery console and type
    Code:
    fixmbr
    This will remove grub and let you boot windows. Alternatively you can download supergrub cd
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    15
    hi matthew i am a newbie to linux but i hope this link helps u

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/lin...d-edition.html

    take care
    have a great new year.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    In case Windows Installation CD doesn't work, boot up from SuperGRUB CD and select 'Fix Windows Boot Loader' option. It will remove GRUB and Windows OS will boot up on reboot.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined! matthew850's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17

    Talking

    It's okay now I got it fixed. What must have happened was when I formatted the partition there must have been bits of GRUB residue left on it. I used the Vista install disk on that partition and it works fine now. Thanks for your help!

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Well Done !
    GRUB's default location is MBR, first sector of HardDisk and it isn't stored in any partitions unless you direct it explicitly (boot sector of any partition). You removed it using Vista installation DVD.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •