Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I was wondering if it was possible to run a live cd without a hard drive. I have this old computer and I did have a hard drive in it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Using live CD without a hard drive?


    I was wondering if it was possible to run a live cd without a hard drive. I have this old computer and I did have a hard drive in it but somehow one of the pins got jacked up and I couldn't fix it. I just wanted to see how it ran linux on a live cd and hopefully i can get an old hard drive off someone for free.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,043
    You should be able to run the live CD without a hard drive present. The only issue I think you may have is if there is little RAM in the machine ... under this situation a swap partition may be required.

    Have you tried running the live CD on the machine yet?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14
    THis computer has 384mb of ram I believe.

    Yes ive tired to load up the live cd but I get the an OS not found message.

  4. #4
    Just Joined! mhanan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    60

    You

    Need to get into your BIOS and set it to boot from CD before HDD.

    Sounds like it's looking for hard drive and not looking to disk.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,043
    Sounds like you either need to setup BIOS to boot from CD or the live CD has not been burnt correctly.

    Depending on the live CD you may have enough RAM ... I think you only just meet the Ubuntu RAM requirements. Something like DSL should run quick though ...

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast L4Linux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    583
    Or Xubuntu. It is like Ubuntu, but has a lighter desktop environment and needs less RAM.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mhanan View Post
    Need to get into your BIOS and set it to boot from CD before HDD.

    Sounds like it's looking for hard drive and not looking to disk.
    Yeah I found out the problem, It was the cd drive was dead or something so I put in a new one and it found it in the bios.

    Everything is working now. thanks for the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •