Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
This is the partitioning scheme of my HDD. TestDisk 6.9 (in Linux) reports following issues: TestDisk 6.10 (in WindowsXP) reports following issues: GRUB works OK! I can start Windows XP ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie blnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    163

    [SOLVED] Need help with data/partitions recovery, using TestDisk


    This is the partitioning scheme of my HDD.


    TestDisk 6.9 (in Linux) reports following issues:


    TestDisk 6.10 (in WindowsXP) reports following issues:


    GRUB works OK!
    I can start Windows XP in System partition (/dev/hda1). Windows is able to read/write logical drive Files (/dev/hda5).
    I cannot start Linux (/dev/hda3).

    I have no experience with TestDisk and don't know how to fix this.
    Can someone lead me step by step to the solution?
    Fedora20.GNOME@Dell_Latitude_E6410
    Fedora14.GNOME@HP_Compaq_DC7100

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie blnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    When I start Linux from a live-CD, I can mount and read all HDD partitions.
    It seems as the data is not corrupted.

    I'm planning to recover the disc as follows:
    1. backup the contents of each partition
      Code:
      dd if=/dev/hda1 | gzip > /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda1.img.gz
      dd if=/dev/hda3 | gzip > /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda3.img.gz
      dd if=/dev/hda5 | gzip > /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda5.img.gz
      dd if=/dev/hda6 | gzip > /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda6.img.gz
    2. low-level format the HDD
    3. recreate the identical partition plan
    4. unpack the backed-up partition contents
      Code:
      gunzip -c /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda1.img.gz | dd of=/dev/hda1
      gunzip -c /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda3.img.gz | dd of=/dev/hda3
      gunzip -c /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda5.img.gz | dd of=/dev/hda5
      gunzip -c /mnt/usb/nc6000_hda6.img.gz | dd of=/dev/hda6


    If anyone has better idea, please let me know.
    I'm open for suggestion.
    Fedora20.GNOME@Dell_Latitude_E6410
    Fedora14.GNOME@HP_Compaq_DC7100

  3. #3
    Linux Guru Lakshmipathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    3rd rock from sun - Often seen near moon
    Posts
    1,757

    Exclamation

    GRUB works OK!
    you can choose a OS from grub menu - right ?

    I cannot start Linux (/dev/hda3).
    What's the error message ? Please post them here.


    from your gparted screen sda3 and sda6 has Linux -- is that / and /home ?
    sda3 refers to / and sda6 refers to /home or something else?

    I'm not sure about backing up data,please wait till some linux forums member,confirms your method.
    First they ignore you,Then they laugh at you,Then they fight with you,Then you win. - M.K.Gandhi
    -----
    FOSS India Award winning ext3fs Undelete tool www.giis.co.in. Online Linux Terminal http://www.webminal.org

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie blnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    You are right
    sda3 = /
    sda6 = /home

    Linux distro is openSUSE 11.0

    The GRUB error message is:
    Code:
    root (hd0,2)
    Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_FUJITSU_MHV2040_NT30T5C2AWCT-part3 splash=silent
    
    Error 15: File not found
    
    Press any key to continue...
    Strangely GRUB thinks the file system is ext2, while gparted says it is ext3!
    Fedora20.GNOME@Dell_Latitude_E6410
    Fedora14.GNOME@HP_Compaq_DC7100

  5. #5
    Linux Guru Lakshmipathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    3rd rock from sun - Often seen near moon
    Posts
    1,757

    Exclamation

    try editing this line in grub (Press e from grub menu and then go this line and change it as shown below)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_FUJITSU_MHV2040_NT30T5C2AWCT-part3 splash=silent
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda3 splash=silent

    and press b to boot and check whether that works?
    First they ignore you,Then they laugh at you,Then they fight with you,Then you win. - M.K.Gandhi
    -----
    FOSS India Award winning ext3fs Undelete tool www.giis.co.in. Online Linux Terminal http://www.webminal.org

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie blnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    No it does not work. Same error is reported.
    Fedora20.GNOME@Dell_Latitude_E6410
    Fedora14.GNOME@HP_Compaq_DC7100

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Lakshmipathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    3rd rock from sun - Often seen near moon
    Posts
    1,757
    From grub error code :
    15 : File not found
    This error is returned if the specified file name cannot be found, but everything else (like the disk/partition info) is OK.
    As you can see,your partition/disk is safe . Only thing is it's unable to find the vmlinuz file.


    Strangely GRUB thinks the file system is ext2, while gparted says it is ext3!
    i think it's ok ...both these has same magic signature.

    using live CD boot in ,then mount /dev/sda3 to ensure you have /boot/vmlinuz file. (then safely umount /dev/sda3..)

    Are you sure ,you have editted it correctly from grub?

    First 'e' to edit , then use down arrow to line you need to edit
    and modify it as
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda3 splash=silent
    then press enter ,now grub should show atleast two lines ,now press b to boot.


    try this ,if this didn't work you can re-install grub,these is plenty of info online,you can google them. How to install Grub from a live Ubuntu cd. - Ubuntu Forums
    First they ignore you,Then they laugh at you,Then they fight with you,Then you win. - M.K.Gandhi
    -----
    FOSS India Award winning ext3fs Undelete tool www.giis.co.in. Online Linux Terminal http://www.webminal.org

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie blnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Yes, I'm sure that I correctly edited the line.
    This evening I shall try to find vmlinuz using Live CD.

    We are focusing effort on starting Linux. However, my biggest worry is the HDD problems reported by the testdisk.
    In other words, even if I could start Linux, I can't continue using this computer as such and risk loosing all my data at some point.
    If the disk geometry can't be repaired using testdisk (or some other tool), I'll have to reinstall my computer anyway.

    Do you know how to fix the disk geometry so that heads/cylinders match again?
    Here is the complete testdisk.log
    Fedora20.GNOME@Dell_Latitude_E6410
    Fedora14.GNOME@HP_Compaq_DC7100

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Lakshmipathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    3rd rock from sun - Often seen near moon
    Posts
    1,757

    Smile

    This evening I shall try to find vmlinuz using Live CD.
    yes. (may be, try re-installing grub might work)

    Regarding testdisk log, I haven't used testdisk yet so can't comment it.
    You try dropping mail to test disk developers HowToHelp - CGSecurity

    and verify with them about replacing HDD.


    HTH
    First they ignore you,Then they laugh at you,Then they fight with you,Then you win. - M.K.Gandhi
    -----
    FOSS India Award winning ext3fs Undelete tool www.giis.co.in. Online Linux Terminal http://www.webminal.org

  10. #10
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Idaho USA
    Posts
    360
    As for the 'testdisk' errors. the basic hdd information reported by testdisk ran from Windows and linux having wrong CHS values indicates a problem that needs to be corrected but a format will not help and hdd should not be used till corrected.
    1) Check in the bios and see if it reports hdd correctly. 2) Can try clearing the bios, replace the data cable.
    3) Try a different motherboard IDE connector and rerun 'testdisk'.
    4)Put the hdd in different comp (do not boot with it) and run testdisk, if it is then correct , you have a bad motherboard , likely just the one IDE channel, could be data cable (items 2 &3)
    5)download and run test program from hdd manufacture.

    I had that error and my motherboard IDE channel was going bad.

    You could try saving the data but it might be corrupted, the basic CHS values are used by the bios to find the requested sectors to read and if incorrect the wrong sectors likely will be read. (note: my understanding and could be wrong)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •