Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
did this... it pretty much messed the hole thing good thing I had a backup file (im use to file corruption under MS) looked into the file, and... holy god ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267

    did this...
    it pretty much messed the hole thing
    good thing I had a backup file (im use to file corruption under MS)

    looked into the file, and... holy god theres LOTS of param...

    I then tryed to play with the XORG driver, tryed it instead of the RADEON one.. same thing..

    tryed to play with MONITOR, RESOLUTION and HARDWARE in the "control panel" the screen got mixed..
    now Screen1 became Screen2...
    so my main monitor is now my KDS 15" BUT the second monitor SAMSUNG 17" doesnt show anything...

    now im about to call ATI
    but mabye one of you know what could be wrong...
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  2. #12
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Can you post your whole xorg.conf (minus the comments)? You have to have two screens and devices specified to use ATI cards in a dual-head setup. I've not yet gotten it to work as a big desktop, but I do have dual-head working (just can't drag windows between the two).
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    ok sarumont Ill post it
    tonight... (well tonight for my time :P Canada/Quebec) since I dont know whats the time diff between me and /dev/urandom ??

    I'm also interested in knowing how you got your desktop to work (config wise)

    even if I get to diferent monitor working independantly i'll be able to find a way to make thing work I have no dougt about it... its only that at the moment, I cant point the exact thing im missing...
    I reed in a post on linuxquestions.org, that I could comment the BUS "PCI:1:0:0" line and that it will get the device by itself... since the error Im getting is something like "no card at PCI ..." I'll give it a try too.

    I'll get back to you asap with the config file.
    Thanks again for you time
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    ok

    here's after all thge manipulation of my config file
    Code:
    Section "Files"
        FontPath "unix/:-1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerFlags"
        AllowMouseOpenFail # allows the server to start up even if the mouse doesn't work
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
        Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
        Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
        Load "extmod"
        Load "type1"
        Load "freetype"
        Load "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libglx.a"
        Load "glx" # 3D layer
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "monitor1"
        VendorName "Samsung"
        ModelName "Samsung SyncMaster 710(M)s (CHB7707*)"
        HorizSync 30-70
        VertRefresh 50-160
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "monitor2"
        VendorName "Korea Data Systems"
        ModelName "KDS Visual Sensations VS-5"
        HorizSync 31.5-48.5
        VertRefresh 40.0-70.0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
        Identifier "device1"
        Driver "ati"
        Option "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
        Identifier "device2"
        Driver "ati"
        Option "DPMS"	
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier "screen1"
        Device "device1"
        Monitor "monitor1"
        DefaultColorDepth 16
    
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 16
            Virtual 1280 1024
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier "screen2"
        Device "device1"
        Monitor "monitor1"
        DefaultColorDepth 16
    
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 16
            Virtual 1024 768
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier "layout1"
        InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
        InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
        Screen "screen1"
        Screen "screen2" Rightof "screen1"
    EndSection
    the second monitor displays
    OUT OF RANGE
    Hf: 30KHz - 60KHz
    Vf: 55Hz - 75Hz

    CURRENT FREQUENCY
    Hf : 64.0KHz Vf: 60Hz


    thanks in advance for the help
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  6. #15
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Well...first off...are you sure that you are IDing the monitors correctly? You may be thinking one is the other (and vice versa).

    Why are you using 'ati' is the driver? Are you not using ATI's driver binary? If so, you should have fglrx as your driver (modprobe it).

    Here's one of my screen sections:

    Code:
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen0"
        Device      "ATI Graphics Adapter connector 0"
        Monitor     "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth 24
    
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       24
            Modes       "1024x768"
            ViewPort    0 0  # initial origin if mode is smaller than desktop
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    Try to emulate that 2x and not use the "Virtual".
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  7. #16
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    ok...
    here the error messsage I get when changing to flxgr driver
    Code:
    EE Failed to load module glx
    WW fglrx No matching device section for instance (BusID PCI:2:0:1) found
    WW RADEON No matching device section for instance (BusID PCI:2:0:1) found
    EE fglrx(0) Given depth (16) is not supported by fglrx driver
    EE fglrx(0) R200PreInit failed
    EE Screen(s) found, but none have a usable config
    
    Fatal server error
    no screens found
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •