Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hey guys I didnt find any help on this forum neither on the web... (or not exactly what I was looking for) here's my issue Ati 9000 dual display LCD ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267

    DUAL DISPLAY ATI MANDRAKE


    Hey guys
    I didnt find any help on this forum neither on the web... (or not exactly what I was looking for)

    here's my issue
    Ati 9000 dual display
    LCD Samsung 17" 1280x1024 60hz
    LCD KDS 15" 1024x768 60hz

    My Samsung works fine but the device2, is "OUT OF RANGE" probly trying to get the same frequency....

    I looked on MANY forums, web site and tech reviews but I couldnt find the solution..
    i've played a lot with my XF86Config file,.... crashed my X lots and lots of time...
    simply not having the correct config I guess...

    I'll give my some of the code in XF86Config
    I've edited some of the line that didnt make any sense but im not there yet
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "monitor2"
        VendorName "Generic"
        ModelName "1024x768 @ 60 Hz"
        HorizSync 31.5-64.3
        VertRefresh 50-70
        
        # Sony Vaio C1(X,XS,VE,VN)?
        # 1024x480 @ 85.6 Hz, 48 kHz hsync
        ModeLine "1024x480"    65.00 1024 1032 1176 1344   480  488  494  563 -hsync -vsync
        
        # Dell D800 and few Inspiron (16/10) 1280x800
        ModeLine "1280x800"  147.89  1280 1376 1512 1744  800 801 804 848
        
        # Dell D800 and few Inspiron (16/10) 1680x1050
        ModeLine "1680x1050"  214.51  1680 1800 1984 2288  1050 1051 1054 1103
        
        # Dell D800 and few Inspiron (16/10) 1920x1200
        ModeLine "1920x1200" 230 1920 1936 2096 2528 1200 1201 1204 1250 +HSync +VSync
        
        # TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
        # 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
        ModeLine "768x576"     50.00  768  832  846 1000   576  590  595  630
        
        # 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync
        ModeLine "768x576"     63.07  768  800  960 1024   576  578  590  616
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
        Identifier "device2"
        VendorName "ATI"
        BoardName "ATI Radeon (fglrx)"
        Driver "radeon"
        Screen 0
        BusID "PCI:2:0:1"
        Option "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier "screen2"
        Device "device2"
        Monitor "monitor2"
        DefaultColorDepth 16
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 8
            Virtual 1024 768
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 15
            Virtual 1024 768
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 16
            Virtual 1024 768
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 24
            Virtual 1024 768
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier "layout1"
        InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
        InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
        Screen "screen1"
        Screen "screen2" RightOf "screen1"
        #Option "Xinerama"
    EndSection
    everywhere where it shows 1024x768 has been edited by me since it displayed 1260x1024...

    Anyone knows how to solve this??
    BTW im looking to make it 1 big desktop screen...
    [/code]
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    you need to use Xinerama if you want it to be one large desktop..
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    I tryed to set Xinerama to true but X doesnt work...
    it crashes
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    it may be a problem with the not-so-good ATI linux drivers... you should by nVidia in the future.. their drivers may be closed, but they kick ass.
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    its an unfortunate solution since I've been bound to ATI for so many years :'(
    but it seems that MANY forums are talking about there ****** LINUX driver

    is there any package I might be missing?
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  7. #6
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    well did u use the xf86config. try the fgrlx config it will apear when u save it as xf86config-4 then u will ba able to set up the 2nd monitor with it's own settings so it will run properly then use whatever u want to actualy make the big desktop thingie work though the fgrlxconfigurator will have the options to setup the big desktop
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    eeee loft306....
    :S
    i dont quite understand what u meen?

    save my xf86config to xf86config-4?
    nothing happened no fgrlx apeared?
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  9. #8
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    NO!

    what im saying is to try using the ati-drivers x-server configurator fglrxconfig instead of the XF86Config set it up with dual monitors with specs for each monitor seperatly also google up the spec's for each monitor the sync rates ect

    fgrlxconfig will generate the file /etc/X11/xf86config-4 and that can keep that name and the xf86cotfig that u already have can stay in the directory it wont hurt anything
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    ok ok

    im waiting
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  11. #10
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    LOOK up^^^^ i posted in it^^^^
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •