Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Can more than 1 distro of linux use the same mount point? This is a newbie question. Thanks....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    28

    Mount points


    Can more than 1 distro of linux use the same mount point? This is a newbie question. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,356
    Hi and welcome

    Yes, in general a linux distro can mount the devices of another distro.
    But whether this makes sense depends on the files and data in such a mountpoint, and how it is used.

    Can you share details on your usecase?
    Last edited by Irithori; 01-01-2013 at 03:25 PM.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    Hi and welcome

    Yes, in general a linux distro can mount the devices of another distro.
    But whether this makes sense depends on the files and data in such a mountpoint, and how it is used.

    Can you share details on your usecase?
    I am talking about the root mount point. i.e. Can Mandrake and Mint use the same one. I had Mint installed on a Win7 comp. I installed Mandrake last night. So after booting up the comp Mint had no option to boot. Only showed Mandrake bootloader with Win7. Installed Mandrake to sda7. Just reinstalled Mint and it's bootloader shows all 3 operating systems. Not sure what usecase is yet but will Google it. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,356
    You cannot install more than one linux distribution to the same partition.
    Even if you choose to not format the filesystem, the later install will overwrite files and config of the former install.

    So either
    - Choose which linux distribution you want to have in a dual boot scenario
    - plan your partition layout to support more than one linux and then install each distribution to its own partition
    - run a new distro in a virtual machine
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    28

    Thanks

    Thanks very much. That answered my question. Will use your advice.
    Ham____

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    883
    Quote Originally Posted by valid View Post
    I am talking about the root mount point. i.e. Can Mandrake and Mint use the same one. I had Mint installed on a Win7 comp. I installed Mandrake last night. So after booting up the comp Mint had no option to boot. Only showed Mandrake bootloader with Win7. Installed Mandrake to sda7. Just reinstalled Mint and it's bootloader shows all 3 operating systems. Not sure what usecase is yet but will Google it. Thanks.
    This is most likely because Mandrake is using older version of Grub, and Mint is using Grub2. Grub won't add Grub2 distros automatically. Since Grub2 will detect older Grub, that's why you saw Mandrake when you reinstalled Mint. If you google around, you can find ways to fix this without having to reinstall either distro.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    28
    Thank you also for the info. Will do the google.
    Ham____

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •