Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
I thought the installation disk is bootable, right?!????!!!...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong, China
    Posts
    256

    I thought the installation disk is bootable, right?!????!!!
    Signature removed by moderator - please see forum rules

  2. #12
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ok first Gentoo Now this...what next
    i really Dislike Mandrake....i did the md5sum and everyting there is fine
    it has to be something to do with my boot sectors or what not.....well i dont know...any ideas i really want either gentoo or slackware to work

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    The boot image is somewhere on the CD. I have no idea what it's called on the slackware CDs, though. Once you find it, you need to write it to a floppy. In Linux it's very simple, just run "cat /path/to/image >/dev/fd0". On Windows, you'll need the rawrite.exe program. If it isn't on your slackware CDs, get it from my home page (the link is in the bottom of the post).

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ANNOUNCE.9_0 COPYRIGHT.TXT kernels SPEAK_INSTALL.TXT
    BOOTING.TXT CRYPTO_NOTICE.TXT PACKAGES.TXT SPEAKUP_DOCS.TXT
    ChangeLog.txt FAQ.TXT README90.TXT UPGRADE.TXT
    CHECKSUMS.md5 FILELIST.TXT RELEASE_NOTES
    CHECKSUMS.md5.asc GPG-KEY slackware
    COPYING isolinux Slackware-HOWTO

    thats whats on the cd what do i copy to the flopy?

  6. #15
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ok i got it to boot but now its not quite working and i think its because have a scsi controller so what do i do?

  7. #16
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ok here is what it says at the bbottom right before it does nothing at all Code: bad EIP Value

  8. #17
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That's too bad. It almost certainly indicates hardware failure. Are you sure that your computer works as it should?

  9. #18
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    what do you mean by "works as it should" ?

  10. #19
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ohh and im DLing 8.1 right now to see how that works...

  11. #20
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I mean couldn't it be that your hardware is breaking down?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •