Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
How do I mount a device if it doesn't exist in "/etc/fstab" or "/etc/mtab"?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    139

    question about device files


    How do I mount a device if it doesn't exist in "/etc/fstab" or "/etc/mtab"?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    you need to do:

    Code:
    mount /dev/<partition> /mnt/point
    where partition is something like hda1 for primary master partition 1 etc. and /mnt point is a valid directory where you want it mounting.
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by sdousley
    you need to do:

    Code:
    mount /dev/<partition> /mnt/point
    where partition is something like hda1 for primary master partition 1 etc. and /mnt point is a valid directory where you want it mounting.
    I'm using the Xwoaf boot floppy.

    I got this:
    Code:
    Mounting /dev/hda1 on /mnt/hda1 failed&#58; Block device required
    I did create the "/mnt/hda1" directory.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    ok, that looks more like it's not recognisec hda1 for some reason.....

    i have never heard of Xwoaf tbh, what is it?

    if fdisk -l outputs anything, could u post that?
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by sdousley
    ok, that looks more like it's not recognisec hda1 for some reason.....

    i have never heard of Xwoaf tbh, what is it?

    if fdisk -l outputs anything, could u post that?
    here's the homepage of Xwoaf:
    http://modest-proposals.com/Hacklin.htm

  7. #6
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    I'm sorry, i'm beat here, i searched the net, and the only thing i found was to edit the fstab and mount it using mount -a

    found this:
    Hint: use 'e' or 'vi' to edit /etc/fstab for the appropriate /dev/hdxx
    device type to mount on directory /d, mkdir /d, mount -a and then
    copy your files. NOTE! If you are using the e3 editor, pay attention.
    Invoking it as vi does not change the key bindings from the default
    WordStar set. Use Alt-h to get a help screen.
    from here
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  8. #7
    Linux User zeeone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Third Stone From The Sun
    Posts
    287
    The mount point should be for your floppy disk, that is how you are runing your system, form the floppy? If you are trying to access the HD, have you formatted it yet?
    Research, research, research before you walk the plank.
    Registered Linux User #398829

  9. #8
    scm
    scm is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,044
    If you had to create /dev/hda1 it's not the device to use! Did you use mknod(1) to create it? Your floppy will probably be /dev/fd0. Use "ls -l /dev/fd0" to make sure it exists and has a 'b' at the start of its permissions:

    brw-rw---- 1 scm floppy 2, 0 Feb 23 2004 /dev/fd0

    Your mount command then becomes "mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy".

    Good luck!

    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •