Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Okay... This is... 4 problems all put into one. First: How do I set up DHCPD? I am running Mandrake 9.1 on a 5.5 gig partition, a 500 meg swap. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    16

    Mandrake 9.1... A doozy of a question...


    Okay... This is... 4 problems all put into one.

    First:

    How do I set up DHCPD? I am running Mandrake 9.1 on a 5.5 gig partition, a 500 meg swap. I have a 2.6 mhz pentium 4, 512 megs of ram, SURFboard cable modem, Realtek ethernet card. It is mounted as eth0 in linux. I cannot seem to configure my internet at ALL. It doesn't connect at all. So, a few questions...

    1) How do I find my host name?
    2) Should I use a zeroconf hostname?
    3) what do I do in this screen?:
    Automatic IP then a box with an x in it
    Ipaddress: greyed out
    netmask: greyed out
    DHCP Host name: this one has a cursor in it.
    track network card ID: box with no x
    Network hotplugging: box with no x
    Assign Hostname from DHCP Address: box with an x in it.

    And then a small thing...


    My system clock changes when I go into windows., althought it is right in Linux. What's up with that? I get Scheduled backup errors 'cause I'm a day in the future... it will read 5:30 pm (I know about the 24 hour time thing) in linux, and 12:30 am on the 23rd in Windows... I don't want the sys clocks to be screwed up in eaither OS...


    Oh, and on top of all that, how do I install the updates without the internet? I broke my Mandrake Control Panel last time I tried to update drakconf,drakxtools,drakxtools-newt, drakxtools-http... So, what do I do?


    I am a new linux user (obviously) and would preferably like step by step instructions...

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What kind of internet connection do you have in terms of hardware? And, what IP configuration do you use? Are you sure that it's supposed to be DHCP and not a static IP address? Please run "/sbin/ifconfig -a" and post here what it returns.

    As for the clock thing, it might be that Linux is set to store GMT time in your RTC. Check what is in your /etc/sysconfig/clock.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    16

    Outputs...

    Okay. Here is what /sbin/ifconfig -a outputs

    eth0 link encap:ethernet hwaddr: 00:10:dc:60:d4:27

    BROADCAST MULTICAST mtu:1500 metric:1

    rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier: collisions:0 txqueuelen:100 rx bytes:0 (0.0kb) tx bytes:0 (0.0kb) base address:0x6000


    lo link encap: Local loopback
    inet addr 127.0.0.1 mask: 255.0.0.0
    uploopback running mtu:164536 metric:1

    After carrier, that isn't a typo...There was no value.


    So what does this mean?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    16

    dhcpcd mini-howto

    After reading the mini howto on DHCPCD, and running /sbin/ifup eth0, i get

    [quote]determining IP information for eth0...siocsifflags: device or resource busy
    siocsifflags:device or resource busy
    failed[quote]


    My internet is an always on, but non-static IP cable connection using Comcast.

    my host is we.client2.atbi.com


    So, where Do I go from here?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    16
    [root@we broken]# cat /etc/modules.conf
    probeall scsi_hostadapter ide-scsi
    alias eth0 8139too

    alias sound-slot-0 i810_audio
    probeall usb-interface usb-uhci ehci-hcd
    alias ieee1394-controller ohci1394
    that is what cat/etc/modules.conf outputs


    ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10C:604:27
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100

    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Base address:0x6000
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:346 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

    TX packets:346 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:60051 (58.6 Kb) TX bytes:60051 (58.6 Kb)
    is what ifconfig -a puts out... It changed because I edited some of the stuff outlined in the DHCP Mini-How-to that came with the Mandrake 9.1 distro...

    Specifically, I edited:

    /etc/resolv.conf
    /etc/dhcpc/resolv.conf
    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts

    It didn't really SEEM to help any, but are the TX and RX packets actual data packets sent on a network? they are extremely small...

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    u shoudl have eth0 and eth1 (im not sure which is gonna be which) but 1 is ur cable, other is LAN. (at a guess eth0 would be ur lan) which u should set to a static ip. can u post up the output of lspci so we can see if they are both detected properly?

    u rekno u screwed mandrake ocntrol center??? u havent.. somehwere between 9.0 and 9.2 they cahnged teh command from mcc to drakconf. to to a terminal (inside X) and try both those commands. if neither works try drakxconf, drakconf.real, mcc.real or anythign like that. (type drak and press tab)

    once u got this workign fidn the clock controls and chaneg the setting for "hardware clock set to GMT" (u should recognise this from isntall) to off.

    that screen u psoted up... once u have both cards detected.. set up LAN card as DHCP off, ip as )on my machien anyway) 192.168.1.1, netmask as 255.255.255.0, the dhcp server box should grey out., track card doesnt matter, hotplugging to on, assign hostanme shoudl grey out. (if it doesn t leave blank) (NOTE a box is on when it has an [x] )

    for cable modem: dhcp on, ip addr should grey out, netmask shoudl grey out, dhcp host: we.client2.atbi.com , trackign off, hotpluggin doesnt really matetr as i assume its always gonan be plugged in, assign hostname from dhcp.. im not sure, try both and see what works. (at a gues si woudl leave it blank)

    Hope that helps.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Is the cable modem a network interface by itself, or is it connected to the NIC? Check if you can run "rmmod 8139too".

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    16
    My cable modem is plugged into my NIC...

    I don't have an eth1, just an eth0


    I will run ispci

    and rnmod, and put the output here...

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    16
    output from lspci


    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp. 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset Host Bridge(rev11)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset AGP Bridge (rev 11)
    00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801DB USB (Hub #1) (rev 01)
    00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801DB USB (Hub #2) (rev 01)
    00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801DB USB (Hub #3) (rev 01)
    00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801DB USB EHCI Controller (rev 01)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 82801BA/CA/DB PCI Bridge (rev 81)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corp. 82801DB ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 01)
    00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82801DB ICH4 IDE (rev 01)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corp. 82801DB SMBus (rev 01)
    00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corp. 82801DB AC'97 Audio (rev 01)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV17 [GeForce4 MX 420] (rev a3)02:09.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Lucent Microelectronics FW323 (rev 04)
    02:0b.0 Communication controller: Lucent Microelectronics LT WinModem (rev 02)
    02:0c.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
    I guess I should go back and do rmmod... It will be posted in about 10 hours, seeing as how I have to go to work...


    Any ideas according to lspci?


    I cannot figure this out!

    By the way, that Lucent winmodem is not plugged in, and I always uncheck that box in the network config...

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    16
    rmmod 8139too does nothing for me, at all.


    okay... so I configured lan and cable seperately, and turned auto detect off.


    Now, I think I have it setup right... my NIC is static, and my Cable is DHCPcd.


    But, my card always says statusown.

    How do I get it to be up? I've activated it, everything. still says it's down.

    How do I set the IRQ for it? I don't see one, and everyone else seems to have one...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •