Find the answer to your Linux question:

View Poll Results: How much SWAP do you have?

Voters
31. You may not vote on this poll
  • Under 128MB

    0 0%
  • Between 129MB and 256MB

    0 0%
  • Between 257MB and 512MB

    12 38.71%
  • Between 513MB and 1GB

    9 29.03%
  • Over 1GB

    7 22.58%
  • No swap

    3 9.68%
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28
i got 2GB of swap on the server 512mb ram i had a spare 4gb array spare so what the hell on this box there is 512mb swap 512mb ram...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666

    i got 2GB of swap on the server 512mb ram i had a spare 4gb array spare so what the hell
    on this box there is 512mb swap 512mb ram
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  2. #22
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    110
    i have 512mb ram with 1gb swap.

  3. #23
    Linux Engineer d38dm8nw81k1ng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    793
    i honestly don't know. i just let yast configure it for me. at the time i didn't know what swap was
    Here's why Linux is easier than Windows:
    Package Managers! Apt-Get and Portage (among others) allow users to install programs MUCH easier than Windows can.
    Hardware Drivers. In SuSE, ALL the hardware is detected and installed automatically! How is this harder than Windows' constant disc changing and rebooting?

  4. #24
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Quote Originally Posted by d38dm8nw81k1ng
    i honestly don't know.
    Just check with the `free' command.

  5. #25
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    288
    Hehe, that 'free' command is a new one to me, so I gave it a try...
    That reminded me, I commented swap out of my fstab awhile back to troubleshoot something. I didn't even know it was missing.
    Michael Salivar

    Man knows himself insofar as he knows the world, becoming aware of it only in himself, and of himself only within it.
    --Goethe

  6. #26
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolda2000
    Just check with the `free' command.
    Adding on to that, 'free -m' will present the result in megabytes, makes it easier to read at a quick glance, I also have 2GB of swap, I know I'll probably never need it all, but I have the space and for me it's a "just in case" thing, I always make things redundant

  7. #27
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I have 1 GB swap. When I first installed Suse, that is what it setup.
    Never bothered to check its usage, probably 0 as I have a GB of ram.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #28
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    123
    On my main PC I have 384MB RAM and ~768MB swap.

    On my learning PC I have 16MB RAM and 70MB swap, I doubt it's ever used, I'll check it whilst working on it next time I do.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •