Find the answer to your Linux question:

View Poll Results: How much SWAP do you have?

Voters
31. You may not vote on this poll
  • Under 128MB

    0 0%
  • Between 129MB and 256MB

    0 0%
  • Between 257MB and 512MB

    12 38.71%
  • Between 513MB and 1GB

    9 29.03%
  • Over 1GB

    7 22.58%
  • No swap

    3 9.68%
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
Just wondering how big is your swap partition.....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    347

    How much SWAP do you have?


    Just wondering how big is your swap partition..

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    288
    512MB and it never EVER gets touched
    I only have 1GB of RAM
    Michael Salivar

    Man knows himself insofar as he knows the world, becoming aware of it only in himself, and of himself only within it.
    --Goethe

  3. #3
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    You need a choice for no swap.

    As I have 512 ram I don't use a swap and everything runs faster than with a swap. (I've tested my box both ways) As ram gets cheaper, I think swap will slowly become a thing of the past...
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    My swap is 1 GB however with 2GB of ram I don't think it will ever be used.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    144
    I keep my swap at 768mb and I have 896mb RAM. It rarely gets used, but when it does it's usually because of that fancy thing linux does where it loads programs before you use them.

  6. #6
    Just Joined! eBopBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France, Europe.
    Posts
    89
    I've a 1gb swap, although I've 1gb ram so it doesn't really get used.

  7. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by Ethyriel
    512MB and it never EVER gets touched
    Same here, 512MB and never any swapping going on.

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    186
    1GB swap... kinda useless since I have 768 MB RAM
    You can only be young once. But you can always be immature.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    49
    512

  10. #10
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    512. but with my 256MB ram, i occasionally use it a lot hehe.

    The weird thing is that even now, i'm using it! I say weird, because i have 256MB ram, of which 108MB is free, yet i have 71MB of data in SWAP.
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •