Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
You can setup automatic logins with the login manager. If you're using KDE, start the control center, click "system administration", then click the "convenience" tab. ( You may need to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    78

    You can setup automatic logins with the login manager. If you're using KDE, start the control center, click "system administration", then click the "convenience" tab. ( You may need to click "Administrator Mode" before you can set Automatic Login ) Everything you need should be there.

    Having said that, I reckon it's a bad idea to have automatic login. But, it's you're PC eh?

  2. #12
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    Thanks for the tips Caffeine.

    Ya, I know, autologin is a bad thing. Its more of a curiousity question.

    I have one for ya. Why is it that when I try to adjust my screen resolution through KDE control center that it always stays the same as whats in the etc/X11/XF86Config file.

    I make the changes, log out and then back in I still have the same settings.

    Thanks,
    JB

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What resolution do you want, and which one do you get? Can you check out the "Screen" Section in /etc/X11/XF86Config and see what modes are included there?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    You said:
    What resolution do you want?

    My response:
    1024 x 768 or 1280 x 1024

    You said:
    and which one do you get?

    My response:
    It always reverts back to 1800 x 1440 - 70Hz - 24 -color depth when I log back in.

    You asked:
    Can you check out the "Screen" Section in /etc/X11/XF86Config and see what modes are included there? Yep...

    My response:
    Cut and Paste:
    Section "Monitor"
    #DisplaySize 360 270 # mm
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "VSC"
    ModelName "E790-3"
    Option "DPMS"
    ModeLine "1800x1440/70Hz" 250 1800 1896 2088 2392 1440 1441 1444 1490 +HSync +VSync
    ModeLine "1280x1024/100Hz" 181.75 1280 1312 1440 1696 1024 1031 1046 1072 -HSync -VSy

    I do see this error when I look in kdm.log..

    XFree86 Version 4.3.0
    Release Date: 27 February 2003
    X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 6.6
    Build Operating System: Linux 2.4.21-pfeifer-r1_pre4 i686 [ELF]
    Build Date: 29 July 2003
    Before reporting problems, check http://www.XFree86.Org/
    to make sure that you have the latest version.
    Module Loader present
    Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
    (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
    (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
    (==) Log file: "/var/log/XFree86.0.log", Time: Sun Sep 14 05:02:36 2003
    (==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/XF86Config"
    Using vt 7
    (EE) RADEON(0): [dri] RADEONInitVisualConfigs failed (depth 8 not supported).
    Disabling DRI.
    /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup_0: line 7: /usr/kde/3.1/bin/kdmdesktop: No such file or di
    rectory
    sessions: SessionTypes=Xsession,kde-3.1.2,
    Changing kdmrc in /usr/kde/3.1
    Changing kdmrc in /usr
    /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup_0: line 25: cd: /usr/share/config/kdm: No such file or dir
    ectory
    Changing kdmrc in /usr/kde/3.1


    Thanks Dolda...
    JB

  6. #15
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Although they sound similar, I really did mean for you to look up the Screen section, not the Monitor section.

  7. #16
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    Woopsee..

    Here it is:

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Card0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 1
    Virtual 0 0
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 4
    Virtual 0 0
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 8
    Virtual 0 0
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 15
    Virtual 0 0
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Virtual 0 0
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Virtual 0 0
    EndSubSection
    EndSection


    Thanks Dolda,
    JB

  8. #17
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Try changing it into this:
    Code:
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Card0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth 24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     8
                    Virtual 0 0
                    Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     16
                    Virtual 0 0
                    Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     24
                    Virtual 0 0
                    Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection

  9. #18
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    Sorry for the late response.

    I keep masacuring my Gentoo Box.

    I will respond as soon as I get Gentoo stable.

    Thanks Dolda,
    JB

  10. #19
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    Hmmmmmm...

    To funny.. Well, I made the changes to the XF86Config file as you suggested and I then went into KDE Control Center and adjusted from 1800x1440 to 1280x1024.

    Log out and then back in and now the changes stayed this time unlike last time.

    This is the funny part though Dolda. For some reason I thought that my screen res was the reason my shell font size was microscopic.

    So I guess, where is it that I can adjust my overall font size that is applied when I login? Or should I adjust my screen resolution down to 1024x768?

    Thanks,
    JB

  11. #20
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolda2000
    I would add this to ~/.bashrc:
    Code:
    . /etc/profile
    if [ -r ~/.bash_profile ]; then
        . ~/.bash_profile
    fi
    As soon as I added the above Dilda and then tried opening another shell the shell opens but it's nothing but a blank screen that lets you type but doesn't except any commands.

    So correct me if I'm wrong here.

    I put the changes in my /home/jbanks/.bashrc file.
    . (space)/etc/profile
    if (space)[ (space)-r (space)~/.bash_profile (space)]; (space)then
    (3spaces). (space)~/.bash_profile
    fi

    Took the changes our of .bashrc and now I can get shells to work as normal again. Scarry..

    Am I doing something wrong here. Is there anything else you need from me?
    JB

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •