Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I just installed RedHat 9 on my PC. Works well, but it defaulted to GNOME. How do I get it to switch to KDE? Thanks -------------------S...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    56

    How do I switch from GNOME to KDE?


    I just installed RedHat 9 on my PC. Works well, but it defaulted to GNOME. How do I get it to switch to KDE?

    Thanks

    -------------------S

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Before you log in, you can use the "Sessions" menu at the bottom of the screen to change your preferred desktop environment.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    56

    No KDE!!

    I looked, and it appears that there is no KDE installed. Is there a way to install it?

    I was under the impression that both GNOME and KDE would install with the standard download of Shrike from the RedHat site.

    Thanks

    ---------------------S

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    The default installation option only installs GNOME, not KDE. You should be able to start the package manager from within GNOME and add KDE afterwards.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    23

    KDE vs GNOME

    What are the advantages/disadvantages of KDE vs. GNOME. I did not know what I was running until earlier today after reading this post. Pretty fumb, huh.

    MB

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    56

    Well

    I have been told that KDE is the more "serious" of the two. When people install various distributions of Linux, KDE is usually the default window manager.

    Other than that, I don't know anything about abilities or optimizations.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I would no doubt say that GNOME is more "serious" than KDE. However, except for programming stuff, I'd say that there aren't really any advantages of using one or the other. It's just like choosing a distro; it depends on your taste.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    56

    Maya

    So I should be able to run Maya 5 in GNOME?

    Also, how do I download and install KDE?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I see no reason why Maya wouldn't run in GNOME; you can even run KDE programs from GNOME.
    However, if Maya uses any KDE libs, then you will need to have KDE installed, whether or not you actually use it.
    KDE comes on the installation CDs, so just use RedHat's package manager to add it. No need to re-download what you already have (provided that you didn't do a network install of RedHat, of course).

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    56

    ok

    I'll look around for the package manager and see if I can figure out how to install it. This stuff is very new to me.

    Thanks for all the help!

    --------------------------------------S

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •