Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
i downloaded this distro then installed it perfect but then when ilogged in it was in some sort of command promt where you can see it load as my hoast ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    48

    debian


    i downloaded this distro then installed it perfect but then when ilogged in it was in some sort of command promt where you can see it load as my hoast name was Mohammed this is what came up in the end

    admin@mohammed:$

    so does this dostro have any GUI or can i install it manually

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542
    Well, are you on Sarge? Because unless you chose some really weird installation settings it should set up KDE and GNOME automatically. You did choose desktop system/workstation in in the installation, didn't you? Because if you chose something like server then it might not install the GUI.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Try running startx
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    48
    okill try startx coz i tried some other disros and it said type start x but i downloaded mine from the dedebians site ok thanks

  5. #5
    Linux User IsaacKuo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA, USA
    Posts
    384
    Quote Originally Posted by techieMoe
    Try running startx
    TechieMoe, remember my little rant about the Debian Sarge installer the other day?

    Billz, try reinstalling Debian. When it gets to the screen where you select what software suites to install, press <SPACE> to select the "Desktop Workstation" suite. This will install GNOME, KDE, a bunch of GUI applications, and a graphical login manager (gdm).

    If you pressed <ENTER> at that screen, then you got none of that.
    Isaac Kuo, ICQ 29055726 or Yahoo mechdan

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    48
    ook i pressed enter then i pressed space thanks

  7. #7
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by IsaacKuo
    TechieMoe, remember my little rant about the Debian Sarge installer the other day?

    Billz, try reinstalling Debian. When it gets to the screen where you select what software suites to install, press <SPACE> to select the "Desktop Workstation" suite. This will install GNOME, KDE, a bunch of GUI applications, and a graphical login manager (gdm).

    If you pressed <ENTER> at that screen, then you got none of that.
    Aha. Yes. This is a prime example.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •