Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
I installed RedHat 8 on a dell inpsiron 2500, with an IBM Ethernet II network card. On startup, it fails at "bringing up eth0.....", and then says "pcnet_cs device does ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7

    Network Card problems


    I installed RedHat 8 on a dell inpsiron 2500, with an IBM Ethernet II network card. On startup, it fails at "bringing up eth0.....", and then says "pcnet_cs device does not seem to be present...."

    However, it keeps going and loading and stuff. I takes forever for it to complete the "Starting sendmail" and on other thing. After that, it speeds on and stops at the login screen.

    Now, the card is working because I can goto websites and stuff--I wouldn't even mind the error on startup, it's just that it sits there at "Starting sendmail" for like 5 minutes before it goes on--I know this must be related to the card.

    I would greatly appreciate any ideas on how to get rid of that error. I did notice that RedHat has my card listed a "D Link...." something card, but it's an IBM brand card....I just thought it would be even more trouble trying to install a driver for my card, as opposed to just getting rid of that error.

    This has to be something small, because the card works--come on, there's gotta be somebody that can I tell me a few things to try????

    Thanks in advance!!!!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7

    An Update

    Okay, I think the sendmail stalling was caused because of my hostname--I had changed it to my name, and apparently it didn't like it. I changed that back to the default "localhost" and now on boot, I stil get that error that says "Bringing up interface eth0: pcnet_cs device does not seem to be present", but then it zips right on past the sendmail and other thing that it was stalling 5 minutes on earlier.

    This doesn't seem right, but is it possible that it's expecting a card in both pcmcia slots, and since I only have the one card in there (one slot is, and has always been, empty), it gives that error above?

    I don't understand it because after I first installed RH 8, I got no errors and everything worked. Then, I changed my hostname (via the System Settings, Network thing) and I started getting that error and it stalled. Tonight, I changed the hostname back to "localhost" and it doesn't stall at sendmail....I still get that error though!!

    Any idea what might have happened? (I'm thinking maybe RedHat changed some files and didn't get updated again, or something...) It was working fine, in the beginning.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Log in as root, run "lsmod" and see if pcnet_cs is listed.
    If it is: Run "ifconfig -a" and see if there is an entry for eth0.
    If it isn't: Run "modprobe pcnet_cs". If it returns errors, see the last lines of /var/log/messages for hints. If it doesn't return errors, run "ifconfig -a" and see if there is an entry for eth0.

    Whatever happens, post the results back here.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7

    Not Good.

    I can't run lsmod, I get:
    bash: lsmod: command not found

    I get the same error when I try iconfig -a

    Help!!!

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    You must log in as root (either at the login prompt, or by running "su -", the latter is preferred).

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7

    I am root.

    I was/am logged in as root. I get that error.

  8. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    are you certain you logged as root, and not as a user, then did su to become root as dolda pointed out?

    it makes a difference....

    [josh@woo josh]$ insmod
    bash: insmod: command not found
    [josh@woo josh]$ su
    Password:
    [root@woo josh]# insmod
    bash: insmod: command not found
    [root@woo josh]# exit
    exit
    [josh@woo josh]$ su -
    Password:
    [root@woo root]# insmod
    Usage:
    insmod [-fhkLmnpqrsSvVxXyYN] [-e persist_name] [-o module_name] [-O blob_name] [-P prefix] module [ symbol=value ... ]

    module Name of a loadable kernel module ('.o' can be omitted)
    -f, --force Force loading under wrong kernel version
    -h, --help Print this message
    -k, --autoclean Make module autoclean-able
    -L, --lock Prevent simultaneous loads of the same module
    -m, --map Generate load map (so crashes can be traced)
    -n, --noload Don't load, just show
    -p, --probe Probe mode; check if the module matches the kernel
    -q, --quiet Don't print unresolved symbols
    -r, --root Allow root to load modules not owned by root
    -s, --syslog Report errors via syslog
    -S, --kallsyms Force kallsyms on module
    -v, --verbose Verbose output
    -V, --version Show version
    -x, --noexport Do not export externs
    -X, --export Do export externs (default)
    -y, --noksymoops Do not add ksymoops symbols
    -Y, --ksymoops Do add ksymoops symbols (default)
    -N, --numeric-only Only check the numeric part of the kernel version
    -e persist_name
    --persist=persist_name Filename to hold any persistent data from the module
    -o NAME, --name=NAME Set internal module name to NAME
    -O NAME, --blob=NAME Save the object as a binary blob in NAME
    -P PREFIX
    --prefix=PREFIX Prefix for kernel or module symbols
    [root@woo root]#
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7

    gah!

    I don't think I used the "-"
    I'll log in as root, from the start, and report back.

    Thanks!!

  10. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    yeah, the - is important, otherwise you would have had to do

    /sbin/insmod
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7

    pcnet_cs is loaded, and there is eth0 entry....now what?

    I ran lsmod, and pcnet_cs IS listed.
    I ran ifconfig -a and there is a listing for eth0:

    [root@localhost root]# ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:04:AC:24:3E:34
    inet addr:129.59.71.90 Bcast:129.59.71.255 Mask:255.255.254.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:6151 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:25 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:1571097 (1.4 Mb) TX bytes:174446 (170.3 Kb)
    Interrupt:3 Base address:0x300 Memory:d08e7000-d08eb000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:154 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:154 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:9974 (9.7 Kb) TX bytes:9974 (9.7 Kb)

    Now what??

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •