Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Heya Redhat 9 Mag Inovision 986fs set at 1024x768x32 (recognized fro autodetect) ATI 9000 128 Meg Runs fine for a few hours and then monitor sudenly switches out of range ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3

    Frequency out of range glitch RH9


    Heya

    Redhat 9
    Mag Inovision 986fs set at 1024x768x32 (recognized fro autodetect)
    ATI 9000 128 Meg

    Runs fine for a few hours and then monitor sudenly switches out of range under any condition. I get a monitor output:
    255.0 KHz/151.1Hz
    Frequency out of range
    Try other Resolutions

    I've tryed other Resolutions even though I'm sure that has nothinng to do with this glitch.
    Give me some step by step recommendations. If it were Windows I'd just smash it with my 15 lb A+ book :P

  2. #2
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    On the back of your monitor is there a sticker that does say what your frequency should be ?
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3
    Let me pull up the specs here...

    Mag Innovision 986FS

    Horizontal Dot Pitch: 0.21 mm

    Vertical Dot Pitch: 0.25 mm

    Maximum Resolution: 1600x1200 @ 65 Hz

    This is a fresh install of RH. It never did this under Mandrake with this system. If I cant resolve this I'll need to put Mandrake back up.

    Oh BTW if it helps I'm using KDE. I'm not like in command line on this box. So has any problems like this come up before? I'd just dog RH off the bat but I like the update feature alot. I had a RH subscription a few years ago for tech support but figures I'd have some weird problem this time.

  4. #4
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    See http://www.this_site_does_not_exist/...t=1028&start=0 and the xf86config discussion on the conf file for the monitor and video card.

    Also this may help, http://www.redhat.com/archives/fedor.../msg00250.html
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3
    Well okay I'll check it out. What's weird is that the auto detect worked perfectly, recognized monitor as well as video card with out any needed prompt from me. It set up the perimeters and it all looks fine. Yet I'm getting this anomaly that makes no sense. If I solve it I'll post up the solution.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    You might also want to check the monitor docs and make sure the Horiz Sync and Vert. Sync are correct in your /etc/X11/XF86Config file.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Also, does it show up something about the problem in the Xfree log in /var/log ?

    Good luck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •