Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
i didn't have total root access, i do now...... i will try later.... thx anyways and yes i've tried Code: su root Password:...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Swansea (UK)
    Posts
    221

    i didn't have total root access, i do now...... i will try later.... thx anyways

    and yes i've tried

    Code:
    su root
    Password:

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    Read over what I said.
    Code:
    su -

  3. #13
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    okay, try
    Code:
    `rpm -ql iptables | grep bin`
    to actually run the program. If it runs then, but not with just "iptables" that means your PATH environment variable (you can see what that is with "echo $PATH") is not set to include that command. If you want to make this automatically able to run they type this:
    Code:
    echo "PATH='$PATH':`rpm -ql iptables | grep bin` " >> /etc/profile  && echo ". /etc/profile" >> /root/.bashrc
    This will definately put iptables in your path. No matter what. All you have to do is log out, and log back in. Remember, this will probably screw with what your distribution thinks is in those files, and that will insert /usr/sbin into your $PATH variable more than once, but hey, what do you want from me?
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    careful there, wassys idea will run several things on a redhat 8.0

    [josh@woo josh]$ rpm -ql iptables | grep bin
    /sbin/iptables
    /sbin/iptables-restore
    /sbin/iptables-save


    anyhow, try just running

    /sbin/iptables

    (also note the su - the - is important to set the PATH as wassy said)
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  6. #15
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2003 5:42 pm Post subject:
    Code:
    export PATH=$PATH:/sbin
    or
    Code:
    su -
    or just login as root from the console
    If you do what I posted over 1 week ago it will work

  7. #16
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Swansea (UK)
    Posts
    221
    i've done it now thankx...... the problem was....

    1. > i didn't have full root access, now i do
    2. > the path was /home/admin

    to solve this is changed it to / by doing
    Code:
    cd /
    and then it was sorted and iptables worked...........

    thankx for your help.... NO MORE REPLIES NEEDED

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •