Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4
Results 31 to 36 of 36
Hi all, I am having the same problem with a brand new Mandrake 10. I tried everything (wheel group, suids, playing around with the pam.d files) and I even reinstalled ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1

    Hi all,
    I am having the same problem with a brand new Mandrake 10.
    I tried everything (wheel group, suids, playing around with the pam.d files) and I even reinstalled the distro, but no way: I still cannot su root even though I can login as root on a console.
    Please help me, as this problem is making my system management a real nightmare.

    Beno

  2. #32
    Linux Newbie zdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    218
    I believe in lofts case he didn't preserve the permissions when untarring with the 'p' switch when issuing tar, thus the file permissions
    were borked on the install. Not sure how this would apply to Mandrake though.
    Me & Myself just ganged up on I....... Now We all have problems..and none of Us are speaking!
    bash-3.00$ uname -a
    SunOS sparky 5.11 OpenSolaris-swa sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise

  3. #33
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    1

    Maybe it's in the ldap of the beholder :P

    This may sound stupid, I had the same problem running SuSE9... turned out I had an LDAP client installed and activated. My su was apparently trying to authenticate against the localhost LDAP server... that it couldn't reach

    I totally removed the LDAP package, haven't had any problems since.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #34
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    132
    Try this:
    rm -rf /
    Re-install Fedora clean
    You are the one Linux!

  6. #35
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    390
    chmod +s /bin/su is what I've had to do a couple times in the past, I believe it used to be a bug in the earlier releases. Not sure how many people this will help now but I thought I'd throw it out there.

  7. #36
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    62
    label this as a just in case check do as root
    gpasswd -a username wheel
    or
    usermod -G wheel username
    of coruse replace username with username he eh

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •