Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
when i log into Red Hat it gives me this error after ptting ni name and pass Could not look up internet address for x1-6-00-40-ca-b5-35-db. This will prevent GNOME from ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1

    Logon RedHat 8


    when i log into Red Hat it gives me this error after ptting ni name and pass

    Could not look up internet address for x1-6-00-40-ca-b5-35-db.
    This will prevent GNOME from operating correctly.
    It may be possible to correct the problem by adding
    x1-6-00-40-ca-b5-35-db to the file /etc/hosts

    It gives me choices

    Try Again or Log In Anyways

    What does this mean and what should i do about it

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Try (as root) to open the file /etc/sysconfig/network, and change the HOSTNAME entry (which I'm guessing is set to localhost or localhost.localdomain right now) to something. It can be basically anything (as long as it's alphanumeric; a-z, 1-9, no spaces), eg. linuxbox. Then reboot your computer and see if it's still happening. (Yes, of course it's possible to do without rebooting, but I just don't describe that way now)

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    this is because you are telling your computer that the DHCP server (your cable internet provider) is the one that provides you with your hostname. Somewhere in /etc/sysconfig there is an option for turning this off. I had to read through the scripts myself to find it. I know you have to put something in ifcfg.eth0 to tell it to disregard the DHCP hostname. This is done with the -H flag to dhcpcd I think, so if you `grep -- -H ifup` it might show you some more info.
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    When I checked ifup, it turned out that it replaces the current hostname with the one that came from the ISP if the pre-set one was "localhost" or "localhost.localdomain". I'm not really sure what happens if it's something less standard, but I'd guess that it doesn't interfere then.

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    dolda: on 7.3 there was an actual value you could set to get it to pass the -H parameter to dhcpcd. I forget what it was though.
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Yeah, I remember that. We had a posting about this before, didn't we? However, RedHat 8 uses dhclient by default, and I don't really know much about it. I almost immediately replaced it with pump, since my DDNS didn't like dhclient.

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Swansea (UK)
    Posts
    221
    i had that error when i first installed linux and it just went on its own

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    nothing in linux just "goes on it's own". You probably downloaded a RedHat patch for it.
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •