Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
At some time some error occured while booting, and now my FAT32 drive with all my important stuff on it has been turned into a second swap drive!!! Can i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3

    Mandrake 9.1 suddenly turned my FAT32 drive into SWAP...


    At some time some error occured while booting, and now my FAT32 drive with all my important stuff on it has been turned into a second swap drive!!! Can i somehow turn the drive back into FAT32 without loosing my stuff??

    Please help me, I'm desperate!!!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    this sounds very unusual in the extreem. however you should imideatly issue this command:

    umount /dev/hd*

    * being the letter assiged to whatever drive is affected

    then

    mount /dev/hd** -t fat32 /mnt/windows

    cd /mnt/windows

    ls

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3

    Kernel...

    I tried, but then I got the message that the kernel doesn't support fat32!? How could I use the drive before? Can this be solved?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    357
    Rather than "fat32" try "msdos"

    Code:
    mount -t msdos /dev/hd** /mnt/windows

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    not its not fat32 or msdos you need to have vfat like this

    Code:
    mount -t vfat /dev/hd** /mnt/windows
    im pretty sure that is right but jst in case im wrong try
    vfat32 im pretty sure all it is tho is vfat hope this helps
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Yes, its "vfat". If mount complains again, after you used "vfat" in mount, try to "modprobe vfat" as root and try again.

    Good luck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •