Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi all! i have gentoo installed and i want now isntall redhat, too, so that i have both distros installed. can i use one swap prtition for both distros? thx ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie robak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    136

    swap partition for 2 systems


    Hi all!


    i have gentoo installed and i want now isntall redhat, too, so that i have both distros installed. can i use one swap prtition for both distros?

    thx in advance
    make install not love

    Registered Linux user number 369245

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    Never done that before.
    If you try, make sure that you clean the swapfile in the shutdown script.
    i.e. Unmounting it, formating it as swap and then continue reboot.
    For both RH as Gentoo.
    This way you know that the swap stays empty.

    I don't know if this is needed, but I would figure you don't want swap remnants from either distro to be available to the other...

    Long time ago we had a system that had a seperate partition for use as both Windos swap partition as linux swap...


    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie robak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    136
    thx

    but how can i edit the shutdown script?
    never done that before
    make install not love

    Registered Linux user number 369245

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    My slackware has in the dir : /etc/rc.d a file called rc.6.
    But I'm not sure if Gentoo uses that same script.
    With Red Hat and Fedora you need to create a script or edit an existing one in the /etc/rc.6 directory.

    The commands to add are :

    (Swap partition for this example: /dev/hda6)

    swapoff /dev/hda6
    mkswap /dev/hda6

    First line turns the current swapfile off.
    Second line creates a new empty swap on the swappartition.

    Better ask a Gentoo expert on how to incorporate this....

    ....
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    done it many times and have had no problems. Maybe because I have so much RAM that my swap partition never gets looked at.

    have fun

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    I don't think you have to format it either, because after a reboot its newer read from untill you overwrite the old stuff.

    Good luck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •