Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I have a new CPU, a 750 AMD (K 7) slot "A" if it makes any difference. The MB manual says it is OK to use. I switch out the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13

    New CPU, I can't install, help !!!!


    I have a new CPU, a 750 AMD (K 7) slot "A" if it makes any difference.

    The MB manual says it is OK to use.

    I switch out the old for the new and on boot up, I see the new one show, but then the boot stops before doing the finding of masters and slaves thing.

    It never completely boots, I get no pool verification, it does not stay 'black' screen but seems to hang on a dark blue / black screen.

    I find nothing in BIOS to change, the MB manual did not say anything about jumpers ....

    So, what is the proper way to install a new CPU ???

    It is just going from a 600 to a 750. What is the big deal.

    I have never done this, never built totally from parts so I know nada about this process.

    Probably something simple..... (I hope)

    Help ......

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Please, somebody has to know how to do this stuff.......

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie jweekley1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    145
    What os are you runinng? Also will a livecd run without any problems?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    It is on a Win-98se computer, no Linux involved. I was hoping some one here was familiar with installing CPU' snad what needs changing in BIOS. Has nothing to do with what OS a computer runs.

    I just figured they guys who do Linux are more likely to know about building and fixing systems.

    I'll post computer detail in a minute.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Here is what I am working with.....

    600 megahertz AMD Athlon
    128 kilobyte primary memory cache
    512 kilobyte secondary memory cache


    I have AMD-K7600MTR51B A

    I want to install. AMD-K7850MTR52B A

    Board: AMD-75X-W977
    Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
    BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 4.51 PG 10/01/99

    The manual says I can upgrade to that CPU ..... BUT ............

    On boot up, the computers starts and goes as far as seeing the 850, doing the RAM check and checking devices on the IDE cables --- but then locks up with a blank blue/black screen. ( I can not access BIOS or do anything.) Tried all I know to get in BIOS with the 850 installed.

    CTL+ALT+DEL = restart and it goes to the same place and hangs.

    There is not multiplier setting I can change in BIOS which I can get into just fine with the 600 CPU in the machine. I am using it to make this post.

    My computer =
    Win-98se
    640 Megs of RAM

    Belarc says this:

    Operating System
    Windows 98 SE (build 4.10.2222)

    Processor
    600 megahertz AMD Athlon
    128 kilobyte primary memory cache
    512 kilobyte secondary memory cache

    Board: AMD-75X-W977
    Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
    BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 4.51 PG 10/01/99

    Memory Modules
    80.02 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    64.93 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

    ATAPI-CD ROM DRIVE-50MAX [CD-ROM drive]
    YAMAHA CRW8424E [CD-ROM drive]
    Generic floppy disk drive (3.5")
    Generic floppy disk drive (3.5")

    Generic IDE hard disk drive (40.01 GB) -- drive 1
    Generic STORAGE DEVICE [Hard drive] -- drive 255
    WDC WD400LB-00DNA0 (40.02 GB) [Hard drive] -- drive 0
    640 Megabytes Installed Memory

    Slot '0' has 128 MB
    Slot '1' has 256 MB
    Slot '2' has 256 MB

    Local Drive Volumes

    c: (on drive 0) 40.01 GB 24.93 GB free
    d: (on drive 1) 40.01 GB 40.00 GB free


    I have never upgraded a CPU so I know nada about what I am supposed to do.

    Can you all please help me?

    Why won't it work?

    What do I need to do different?

    Thanks in advance.

    Dragon

  6. #6
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    As far as I know, there isn't a BIOS setting for changing CPU's.......It's possible you have a "bad" CPU. I would try unplugging everything except the master HD and try it again, it can't possibly hurt.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Hummm, OK, I'll give that a try.....

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie jweekley1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    145
    The reason I asked about a livecd is that on boot up the it will examine all of your hardware and point and any hardware issues, that is what I use my knoppix cd for.

  9. #9
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by jweekley1
    The reason I asked about a livecd is that on boot up the it will examine all of your hardware and point and any hardware issues, that is what I use my knoppix cd for.
    It's a great Idea and it works great. but he isn't getting that far into the boot process, so he can't boot from a CD/DVD.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Stripping down to just a mouse, keyboard, & HD. I get to the same place and it stops.

    BIOS shows the 750 or 850, which ever I have in, tried both, runs through the RAM, does the IDE cable check, say that there is no 80 pin IDE connected and then flashes like it is going to the Windows splash page but it does not, just that dark purple not quite black blank screen like before.

    A guy on the AMD boards said I had to update the BIOS and another siad that is a last resort because AMD is bad about getting that right and I could lose the whole computer. :: sigh :: I have the $$$ invested in the CPU's. I hate to just not use them. I just put the 600 back in, connected it all and it is just fine.

    I be cornfused........ ::: sigh ::::

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •