Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Can I add to grub a boot from cd option in order not to change it from BIOS from time time?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934

    add "boot from cd" to grub


    Can I add to grub a boot from cd option in order not to change it from BIOS from time time?
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    its possible to add this option in GRUB but it creates problems in a few machines coz GRUB's functions depends on BIOS too.
    first of all, set first boot device to CD Drive in BIOS. dont insert any CD in CD Drive and power on machine. does it ask for CD or transfer control to Second Boot device (Harddisk) ?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    it doesn't ask for cd andboots from the second boot device
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    in that case, you dont need to add an entry for CD in GRUB. insert any CD, Machine will check if its bootable or not. if its not, machine will pass control to Second Boot Device and if CD is bootable, machine will boot from it.

    anyways, you can add this code in menu.lst
    Code:
    title Boot from CD
    chainloader (hd2)+1
    add this code in /boot/grub/device.map file
    Code:
    (hd2)  /dev/hdc
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    Just did it, rebooted and this is the output:
    chainloader (hd2)+1
    error 21: Selected disk does not exist
    press any key to continue...
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    did you add entry in device.map file?
    post the contents of /etc/fstab file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    Yes, I added the line.
    device.map:
    /dev/hda5 / ext3 acl,user_xattr 1 1
    /dev/hda6 /home ext3 acl,user_xattr 1 2
    /dev/hda1 /windows/C ntfs ro,users,gid=users,umask=0002,nls=utf8 0 0
    /dev/hda2 swap swap defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs noauto 0 0
    debugfs /sys/kernel/debug debugfs noauto 0 0
    usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs noauto 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts mode=0620,gid=5 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy auto noauto,user,sync 0 0
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the contents of device.map file too.
    Code:
    less /boot/grub/device.map
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    (fd0) /dev/fd0
    (hd0) /dev/hda
    (hd2) /dev/hdc
    That's all in there
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    everything is correct. it should work. which distro do you have?
    i have to check this in my machine. i will post back soon.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •