Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I've got a new 400GB HDD (a third one) added on my server at /dev/hdc1 I tried adding it using WHM's "Format/Mount a new Hard Drive" option. During the process ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Space error when adding a new hard drive


    I've got a new 400GB HDD (a third one) added on my server at /dev/hdc1

    I tried adding it using WHM's "Format/Mount a new Hard Drive" option. During the process my internet connection froze, and once it came back up, I tried to restart the process, but was met with a "Sorry I could not find any new disks" message.

    I checked the HDD list, and there it was, /dev/hdc1 mounted at /home3, but the disk size was 99MB. I tried unmounting and mounting again, but the size stayed the same.

    I tried doing
    Code:
    mke2fs /dev/hdc1
    which finished with no errors and then did
    Code:
    mount /dev/hdc1 /home3/
    but the drive size is still 99MB. It's not a display error either, I tried copying files to it, and after 99MB got the "No space left on device" message.

    yet under device description it says

    Code:
    hdc: max request size: 1024KiB
    hdc: 781422768 sectors (400088 MB) w/16384KiB Cache, CHS=48641/255/63, UDMA(100)
    hdc: cache flushes supported
    which is 400GBs... so how on earth do I get access to the rest of the HDD's capacity?

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CT --> PA
    Posts
    170
    what does CFDISK show?
    Chicks dig giant mechanized war machines

  3. #3
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    The problem is that hdc1 is the partition you created so to make it into another filesystem won't change its size. As mentioned try to use cfdisk to delete hdc1 and create a new partition from scratch. If you get stuck or are not comfortable using cfdisk consider installing gparted and using that or even better get the gparted live CD

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3
    I tried doing cfdisk, but it says
    Code:
    -bash: cfdisk: command not found
    I tried to do
    Code:
    yum install cfdisk
    and the response was
    Code:
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    update                    100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
    base                      100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
    addons                    100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
    extras                    100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Excluding Packages in global exclude list
    Finished
    Parsing package install arguments
    No Match for argument: cfdisk
    Nothing to do
    So I'm not sure, how do I run it?

  5. #5
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    I think cfdisk might be in /sbin/ - and it may need to be run as root. Try switching to root with full path first
    Code:
    su -
    I think all distros have it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •