Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi everyone...I'm losing my mind... Here is the situation...I've been using RH since 5.1 and I know my way around...somewhat...I recently installed Fedora Core 2 on my machine and I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    23

    Fedora RC2 Networking driving me MAD!


    Hi everyone...I'm losing my mind...

    Here is the situation...I've been using RH since 5.1 and I know my way around...somewhat...I recently installed Fedora Core 2 on my machine and I can't get the internal network to work correctly.

    The Server is a generic hardware system P4, On Board NIC VIA...etc..

    It's acting as a router...when it's acting at all. if Config and Route listed at the bottom of this post. When I first installed I had (2) 3C905TX cards in the server along with the On Board NIC

    eth0 (onboard) Via chipset -- DHCP enabled Connected to Switch, which is connected to cable modem -- This works fine
    eth1 (3C905TX) -- Internal LAN 192.168.1.1 connected to switch, connected to internal LAN
    eth2 (3C905TX) -- Internal LAN 192.168.1.1 connected to switch, connected to internal LAN

    The internal network is all on 192.168.1.x, the reference client is WinXP at 192.168.1.2

    When I installed I noticed that I couldn't ping the internal network...nothing came back...

    I switched one of the 3Com cards for a Kingston Card...and things worked until i rebooted...then they stopped working...

    I took out all of the cards...deleted their configs...in the GUI tool and restored only the Kingston card and the onboard nic...didn't work...

    I've tried every combination of card, that I can think of and ran mii-tool

    eth0: negotiated 100baseTx-FD flow-control, link ok
    eth2: negotiated 100baseTx-FD, link ok

    In the above case, only the Kingston card and the onboard are installed.

    I can't figure this out...what am I missing? I turned IPV6 off.

    /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth0
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    HWADDR=00:0a:e6:e9:dc:b5
    USERCTL=yes
    PEERDNS=yes
    TYPE=Ethernet
    IPV6INIT=no
    ~
    /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth2
    DEVICE=eth2
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=none
    IPADDR=192.168.1.1
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    HWADDR=00:C0:F0:30:0E:A6
    USERCTL=no
    PEERDNS=no
    TYPE=Ethernet
    IPV6INIT=no


    Any help would be appreciated.


    ROUTE
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth2
    68.231.208.0 * 255.255.252.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth2
    127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    default ip68-231-208-1. 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0



    IFCONFIG

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0A:E6:E9C:B5
    inet addr:68.231.208.189 Bcast:68.231.211.255 Mask:255.255.252.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20a:e6ff:fee9:dcb5/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:399087 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:380 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:24457190 (23.3 Mb) TX bytes:42876 (41.8 Kb)
    Interrupt:5 Base address:0xd00

    eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C0:F0:30:0E:A6
    inet addr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:f0ff:fe30:ea6/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:259 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:202 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:31535 (30.7 Kb) TX bytes:19159 (18.7 Kb)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x4f80

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1989 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1989 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1876713 (1.7 Mb) TX bytes:1876713 (1.7 Mb)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578

    Re: Fedora RC2 Networking driving me MAD!

    Quote Originally Posted by Cr0n_J0b
    eth0 (onboard) Via chipset -- DHCP enabled Connected to Switch, which is connected to cable modem -- This works fine
    eth1 (3C905TX) -- Internal LAN 192.168.1.1 connected to switch, connected to internal LAN
    eth2 (3C905TX) -- Internal LAN 192.168.1.1 connected to switch, connected to internal LAN
    Did you really mean that? Have you assigned 192.168.1.1 to both eth1 and eth2? In that case, no wonder it didn't work. =)
    You can't have two NICs with the same IP address. What exactly are you trying to do, really?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    23
    You were right, it should have read 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.66

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't really understand the situation. Why do you want two seperate nicks on the same subnet?

    I also never really understood the actual problem: In your original post, you never mentioned eth1 except in those two lines I quoted previously, but you never seemed to mention that as a problem. Is that somehow part of the problem? Would you care to elaborate a bit on just what the initial problem is?

    Sorry to ask so much - I just never really my hands around the situation.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    23
    So the idea is that I have at least 2 NICs in my system, one is attached to the Cable modem network and the other to my internal LAN...The issue is that the internal LAN is not accessable...I initially tried this with 2 internal LAN NICs and even 3 seperate Intenal NICs...

    There should be no issue with having multiple Interfaces on the same network, as long as they all have different addresses...which they do...

    My problem is that I can't ping my internal LAN with even two cards installed...

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    No, there should indeed not be any issues with having two NICs connected to the same subnet, I'm just curious as to why you'd actually want that. =)

    Anyway - if you try to ping a computer on the internal network, what happens? Can you see any activity indicators blinking on either the NICs or the hub? Do you get some kind of error messages?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    23
    Well, I did a fresh install with 4 nics...and it seems to be working...why four you ask? Cause that's all I had laying around...there is something hosed with the way that FC2 is setting up the routing...I can't figure out why it's not working right...so I guess I'll just leave in all these nics, and hope for the best...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •